US States · Real per capita income (2017 $)
US States by Real Per Capita Income (Adjusted for Cost of Living) (2024)
A dollar of income does not stretch equally far everywhere. This ranking uses the Bureau of Economic Analysis' real per capita personal income, which divides each state's income per person by its price level (Regional Price Parities) and by national inflation, so states can be compared on what their income actually buys.
After adjusting for living costs, District of Columbia ranks first at $81,872 per person (in constant 2017 dollars) and Mississippi ranks last at $48,465. The US figure is $59,195. Because high-price states lose ground and low-price states gain, the order differs noticeably from the unadjusted per capita income ranking.
Key facts
Highest
- 1District of Columbia$81,872
- 2Wyoming$75,501
- 3Connecticut$74,254
Lowest
- 51Mississippi$48,465
- 50West Virginia$50,051
- 49New Mexico$51,121
Real per capita income (2017 $) by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
- $48,465–$53,569
- $55,116–$56,789
- $57,131–$59,172
- $59,203–$64,153
- $64,421–$81,872
Highest and lowest states
Real per capita income (2017 $); dashed line marks the US figure.
United States: $59,195
Full ranking
| 1 | District of Columbia | $81,872 | $79,990 | +2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Wyoming | $75,501 | $75,323 | +0.2 |
| 3 | Connecticut | $74,254 | $71,915 | +3.3 |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $71,629 | $69,372 | +3.3 |
| 5 | South Dakota | $69,153 | $69,861 | −1.0 |
| 6 | Nebraska | $65,297 | $65,780 | −0.7 |
| 7 | North Dakota | $65,271 | $67,383 | −3.1 |
| 8 | Colorado | $65,223 | $65,363 | −0.2 |
| 9 | New Hampshire | $64,632 | $62,459 | +3.5 |
| 10 | Washington | $64,421 | $62,138 | +3.7 |
| 11 | New York | $64,153 | $63,093 | +1.7 |
| 12 | New Jersey | $63,142 | $62,191 | +1.5 |
| 13 | California | $63,028 | $60,100 | +4.9 |
| 14 | Minnesota | $62,039 | $61,394 | +1.1 |
| 15 | Virginia | $61,914 | $60,556 | +2.2 |
| 16 | Maryland | $61,111 | $59,922 | +2.0 |
| 17 | Illinois | $60,333 | $60,348 | 0.0 |
| 18 | Alaska | $60,272 | $58,204 | +3.6 |
| 19 | Iowa | $60,144 | $58,646 | +2.6 |
| 20 | Montana | $59,203 | $60,386 | −2.0 |
| 21 | Kansas | $59,172 | $58,664 | +0.9 |
| 22 | Vermont | $58,893 | $58,061 | +1.4 |
| 23 | Oklahoma | $58,692 | $56,986 | +3.0 |
| 24 | Pennsylvania | $58,620 | $58,027 | +1.0 |
| 25 | Tennessee | $58,582 | $57,242 | +2.3 |
| 26 | Wisconsin | $58,273 | $57,791 | +0.8 |
| 27 | Texas | $58,219 | $57,708 | +0.9 |
| 28 | Missouri | $57,850 | $56,912 | +1.6 |
| 29 | Maine | $57,480 | $55,480 | +3.6 |
| 30 | Florida | $57,131 | $56,138 | +1.8 |
| 31 | Louisiana | $56,789 | $55,235 | +2.8 |
| 32 | Nevada | $56,503 | $56,600 | −0.2 |
| 33 | North Carolina | $56,310 | $54,748 | +2.9 |
| 34 | Ohio | $56,232 | $55,789 | +0.8 |
| 35 | Rhode Island | $55,878 | $55,140 | +1.3 |
| 36 | Indiana | $55,562 | $55,353 | +0.4 |
| 37 | Oregon | $55,451 | $53,455 | +3.7 |
| 38 | Arkansas | $55,219 | $54,094 | +2.1 |
| 39 | Delaware | $55,185 | $54,314 | +1.6 |
| 40 | Utah | $55,116 | $55,999 | −1.6 |
| 41 | Michigan | $53,569 | $53,903 | −0.6 |
| 42 | Georgia | $52,952 | $51,643 | +2.5 |
| 43 | Arizona | $52,890 | $51,960 | +1.8 |
| 44 | Idaho | $52,816 | $53,302 | −0.9 |
| 45 | South Carolina | $52,463 | $51,320 | +2.2 |
| 46 | Kentucky | $52,290 | $51,428 | +1.7 |
| 47 | Hawaii | $52,272 | $50,923 | +2.6 |
| 48 | Alabama | $52,216 | $50,902 | +2.6 |
| 49 | New Mexico | $51,121 | $50,620 | +1.0 |
| 50 | West Virginia | $50,051 | $49,071 | +2.0 |
| 51 | Mississippi | $48,465 | $47,517 | +2.0 |
Methodology
BEA table SARPI, line 2: real per capita personal income, in constant (2017) dollars. BEA computes it as state personal income divided by the state Regional Price Parity and the national PCE price index, then divided by midyear population. Personal income includes wages and salaries, supplements such as employer pension and health contributions, proprietors' income, rental, dividend and interest income, and government transfer receipts, minus contributions for government social insurance. It is measured before personal income taxes. The 1-year change compares the latest year with the previous year in the same release; BEA revises earlier years with every release.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the highest income after cost of living?
District of Columbia, at $81,872 per person in constant 2017 dollars in 2024.
Why are these numbers lower than nominal per capita income?
They are expressed in 2017 dollars, so inflation since 2017 is removed, and high-price states are additionally deflated by their price level.
Is this the same as the Census per capita income on this site?
No. The Census figure comes from a household survey and counts money income only. BEA personal income is built from administrative and accounting data and includes items such as employer-paid benefits, so it is higher and is the measure used for state economic accounts.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income for States (SARPI), real per capita personal income, 2024 (released February 19, 2026)
- BEA regional data bulk download, SARPI (raw data used)
Data retrieved October 29, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Real Per Capita Income (Adjusted for Cost of Living)”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-real-per-capita-income/ (accessed October 29, 2026). Data: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income for States (SARPI), real per capita personal income, 2024 (released February 19, 2026).