US States · Average annual pay
Average Salary by State (Average Annual Pay) (2025)
What does the average job pay in each state? The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) counts nearly every job covered by unemployment insurance, more than 95% of all US jobs, and the wages employers report for them, which makes it the most complete source of pay data by state.
In 2025, jobs in District of Columbia paid the most on average at $128,901 a year, and jobs in Mississippi the least at $53,223. The national average was $78,720. Remember that these are averages: a small number of very high earners raises them above what a typical worker makes.
Key facts
Highest
- 1District of Columbia$128,901
- 2Massachusetts$100,085
- 3New York$99,941
Lowest
- 51Mississippi$53,223
- 50West Virginia$60,359
- 49South Dakota$60,575
Average annual pay by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
- $53,223–$63,124
- $63,212–$67,247
- $67,580–$72,772
- $72,894–$80,093
- $80,892–$128,901
Highest and lowest states
Average annual pay; dashed line marks the US figure.
United States: $78,720
Full ranking
| 1 | District of Columbia | $128,901 | +4.8 | 741,646 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Massachusetts | $100,085 | +4.1 | 3,634,042 |
| 3 | New York | $99,941 | +5.1 | 9,791,529 |
| 4 | Washington | $99,675 | +4.9 | 3,601,662 |
| 5 | California | $96,963 | +5.2 | 18,210,243 |
| 6 | Connecticut | $90,982 | +4.0 | 1,691,734 |
| 7 | New Jersey | $86,247 | +3.5 | 4,282,851 |
| 8 | Colorado | $84,153 | +4.8 | 2,891,626 |
| 9 | Maryland | $81,539 | +3.3 | 2,754,961 |
| 10 | New Hampshire | $80,892 | +4.5 | 689,026 |
| 11 | Virginia | $80,093 | +3.1 | 4,149,424 |
| 12 | Illinois | $80,038 | +3.6 | 6,067,518 |
| 13 | Texas | $77,964 | +3.4 | 14,109,957 |
| 14 | Minnesota | $76,940 | +3.7 | 2,944,260 |
| 15 | Delaware | $75,665 | +4.5 | 481,552 |
| 16 | Alaska | $75,391 | +4.9 | 332,544 |
| 17 | Pennsylvania | $74,308 | +3.6 | 6,053,191 |
| 18 | Oregon | $73,706 | +3.4 | 1,987,730 |
| 19 | Georgia | $73,032 | +3.4 | 4,890,150 |
| 20 | Arizona | $72,894 | +3.5 | 3,234,783 |
| 21 | Florida | $72,772 | +4.8 | 9,914,411 |
| 22 | North Carolina | $71,533 | +4.1 | 4,941,383 |
| 23 | Rhode Island | $71,123 | +4.2 | 499,321 |
| 24 | Michigan | $70,809 | +3.7 | 4,408,446 |
| 25 | Hawaii | $70,649 | +4.9 | 644,391 |
| 26 | Tennessee | $70,409 | +4.4 | 3,265,460 |
| 27 | Nevada | $69,776 | +4.0 | 1,569,260 |
| 28 | Utah | $69,316 | +3.6 | 1,741,066 |
| 29 | Ohio | $68,298 | +3.6 | 5,534,587 |
| 30 | North Dakota | $67,580 | +2.9 | 429,567 |
| 31 | Vermont | $67,247 | +4.3 | 308,225 |
| 32 | Missouri | $66,459 | +3.9 | 2,898,452 |
| 33 | Wisconsin | $66,160 | +4.3 | 2,945,816 |
| 34 | Maine | $65,787 | +4.1 | 651,181 |
| 35 | Indiana | $65,067 | +3.7 | 3,190,325 |
| 36 | Alabama | $64,479 | +3.9 | 2,118,878 |
| 37 | South Carolina | $63,728 | +4.5 | 2,320,850 |
| 38 | Wyoming | $63,535 | +3.1 | 282,252 |
| 39 | Iowa | $63,469 | +3.5 | 1,558,465 |
| 40 | Kansas | $63,212 | +4.0 | 1,432,626 |
| 41 | New Mexico | $63,124 | +3.6 | 875,212 |
| 42 | Louisiana | $63,090 | +2.9 | 1,928,041 |
| 43 | Nebraska | $63,063 | +3.3 | 1,021,306 |
| 44 | Montana | $62,882 | +4.7 | 512,424 |
| 45 | Kentucky | $62,521 | +3.5 | 1,990,460 |
| 46 | Idaho | $62,392 | +4.7 | 874,283 |
| 47 | Arkansas | $61,152 | +4.7 | 1,305,532 |
| 48 | Oklahoma | $60,996 | +3.9 | 1,700,650 |
| 49 | South Dakota | $60,575 | +3.9 | 460,392 |
| 50 | West Virginia | $60,359 | +3.6 | 695,422 |
| 51 | Mississippi | $53,223 | +4.4 | 1,173,251 |
Methodology
BLS QCEW annual averages, total of all industries, all ownerships (private plus federal, state and local government), state level. Average annual pay is total annual wages divided by annual average employment. Wages include bonuses, stock options, severance pay, tips and other gratuities, and the cash value of meals and lodging where reported. Part-time and seasonal jobs count the same as full-time jobs, which lowers averages in states with many part-time jobs. Figures are by place of work (where the employer is located), not where the worker lives. Self-employed workers, most agricultural workers on small farms, members of the armed forces and some others are not covered.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the highest average salary?
District of Columbia, where the average job paid $128,901 in 2025.
Which state has the lowest average pay?
Mississippi, at $53,223 per job in 2025.
Is average pay the same as median pay?
No. The average is pulled up by very high earners, so it is usually higher than the median. QCEW publishes averages only; for typical household income see our median household income ranking.
Does this account for cost of living?
No, these are nominal dollars. Compare with our cost of living index and real per capita income ranking to see how far pay stretches in each state.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW), 2025 annual averages, all industries, all ownerships
- QCEW open data, annual industry file (raw data used)
Data retrieved October 29, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “Average Salary by State (Average Annual Pay)”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-average-salary/ (accessed October 29, 2026). Data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW), 2025 annual averages, all industries, all ownerships.