US States · Median household income
US States by Median Household Income (2024)
Median household income is the income of the household exactly in the middle: half of households in the state earn more, half earn less. Because a handful of very high earners cannot pull a median up the way they pull up an average, it is the standard way to compare what a typical household takes home.
In the 2024 American Community Survey, District of Columbia has the highest median household income at $109,707, while Mississippi has the lowest at $59,127. The figure for the United States as a whole is $81,604.
Key facts
Highest
- 1District of Columbia$109,707
- 2Massachusetts$104,828
- 3New Jersey$104,294
Lowest
- 51Mississippi$59,127
- 50West Virginia$60,798
- 49Louisiana$60,986
Median household income by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
- $59,127–$71,997
- $72,212–$76,442
- $76,881–$81,486
- $82,730–$96,049
- $96,658–$109,707
Highest and lowest states
Median household income; dashed line marks the US figure.
United States: $81,604
Full ranking
| 1 | District of Columbia | $109,707 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Massachusetts | $104,828 |
| 3 | New Jersey | $104,294 |
| 4 | Maryland | $102,905 |
| 5 | Hawaii | $100,745 |
| 6 | California | $100,149 |
| 7 | New Hampshire | $99,782 |
| 8 | Washington | $99,389 |
| 9 | Colorado | $97,113 |
| 10 | Utah | $96,658 |
| 11 | Connecticut | $96,049 |
| 12 | Alaska | $95,665 |
| 13 | Virginia | $92,090 |
| 14 | Delaware | $87,534 |
| 15 | Minnesota | $87,117 |
| 16 | New York | $85,820 |
| 17 | Oregon | $85,220 |
| 18 | Rhode Island | $83,504 |
| 19 | Illinois | $83,211 |
| 20 | Vermont | $82,730 |
| 21 | Arizona | $81,486 |
| 22 | Idaho | $81,166 |
| 23 | Nevada | $81,134 |
| 24 | Georgia | $79,991 |
| 25 | Texas | $79,721 |
| 26 | North Dakota | $77,871 |
| 27 | Florida | $77,735 |
| 28 | Pennsylvania | $77,545 |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $77,488 |
| 30 | South Dakota | $76,881 |
| 31 | Maine | $76,442 |
| 32 | Nebraska | $76,376 |
| 33 | Wyoming | $75,532 |
| 34 | Kansas | $75,514 |
| 35 | Iowa | $75,501 |
| 36 | Montana | $75,340 |
| 37 | North Carolina | $73,958 |
| 38 | Michigan | $72,389 |
| 39 | South Carolina | $72,350 |
| 40 | Ohio | $72,212 |
| 41 | Tennessee | $71,997 |
| 42 | Indiana | $71,959 |
| 43 | Missouri | $71,589 |
| 44 | New Mexico | $67,816 |
| 45 | Alabama | $66,659 |
| 46 | Oklahoma | $66,148 |
| 47 | Kentucky | $64,526 |
| 48 | Arkansas | $62,106 |
| 49 | Louisiana | $60,986 |
| 50 | West Virginia | $60,798 |
| 51 | Mississippi | $59,127 |
Methodology
Figures are Census Bureau table B19013 (Median Household Income in the Past 12 Months), 1-year estimates, expressed in inflation-adjusted dollars of the survey year. Income includes wages, self-employment, Social Security, retirement, public assistance and other regular sources for all members of the household, before taxes. The margin of error is at the 90% confidence level; states whose ranges overlap may not be statistically different.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the highest median household income?
District of Columbia, at $109,707 in the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is household income the same as salary?
No. Household income adds up the pre-tax income of everyone in the household aged 15 and over, from all sources, so a two-earner household counts both incomes. For individual pay, see per capita income or wage data instead.
Does this adjust for cost of living?
No. These are nominal dollars. A high-income state is often also a high-cost state; compare with our median rent and median home value lists for context.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B19013
- ACS Summary File (raw data used)
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Median Household Income”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-median-household-income/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B19013.