US Cities · Adults with obesity (age-adjusted)

US Cities by Adult Obesity Rate (2023)

Data: CDC PLACES 2025 release (2023 BRFSS data, age-adjusted) Updated: Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention CSV

Obesity raises the risk of diabetes, heart disease, stroke and several cancers, and it varies widely from one city to the next. This ranking shows the share of adults with obesity (a body mass index of 30 or higher) in all 615 US cities with at least 65,000 residents, using the CDC's PLACES estimates.

In 2023, Gary, IN had the highest adult obesity rate at 52.0%, while Fremont, CA had the lowest at 16.8%. Half of the cities listed are above 32.9%. Rates are age-adjusted, so cities with older or younger populations can be compared fairly.

Key facts

Highest

  1. 1Gary, IN52.0%
  2. 2Flint, MI50.2%
  3. 3Canton, OH47.2%

Lowest

  1. 615Fremont, CA16.8%
  2. 614San Francisco, CA17.5%
  3. 613Milpitas, CA17.6%
Median of 615 cities
32.9%
cities ranked
615

Top and bottom cities

Adults with obesity (age-adjusted).

Highest 12

  1. 1. Gary, IN 52.0%
  2. 2. Flint, MI 50.2%
  3. 3. Canton, OH 47.2%
  4. 4. Montgomery, AL 46.7%
  5. 5. Tuscaloosa, AL 46.6%
  6. 6. Jackson, MS 46.5%
  7. 7. Killeen, TX 46.2%
  8. 7. Lake Charles, LA 46.2%
  9. 7. Racine, WI 46.2%
  10. 10. Detroit, MI 45.7%
  11. 10. Jackson, TN 45.7%
  12. 10. Pharr, TX 45.7%

Lowest 12

  1. 604. Irvine, CA 19.5%
  2. 605. Pleasanton, CA 18.9%
  3. 605. Union City, CA 18.9%
  4. 607. Redmond, WA 18.7%
  5. 608. Bellevue, WA 18.6%
  6. 609. Longmont, CO 18.3%
  7. 609. Sammamish, WA 18.3%
  8. 611. Dublin, CA 18.0%
  9. 612. Boulder, CO 17.9%
  10. 613. Milpitas, CA 17.6%
  11. 614. San Francisco, CA 17.5%
  12. 615. Fremont, CA 16.8%

Distribution of all 615 cities

≤ 19.8%≥ 45.2%

Darker bar contains the median (32.9%).

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC PLACES 2025 release (2023 BRFSS data, age-adjusted).

Full ranking

Download CSV 615 rows
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse).
1 Gary, IN Indiana 52.0% 47.9%56.0% 69,093
2 Flint, MI Michigan 50.2% 46.1%54.8% 81,252
3 Canton, OH Ohio 47.2% 41.8%53.0% 70,872
4 Montgomery, AL Alabama 46.7% 40.6%53.0% 200,603
5 Tuscaloosa, AL Alabama 46.6% 40.7%52.3% 99,600
6 Jackson, MS Mississippi 46.5% 40.0%52.9% 153,701
7 Killeen, TX Texas 46.2% 41.2%51.2% 153,095
7 Lake Charles, LA Louisiana 46.2% 40.6%52.1% 84,872
7 Racine, WI Wisconsin 46.2% 41.7%51.3% 77,816
10 Detroit, MI Michigan 45.7% 42.1%49.4% 639,111
10 Jackson, TN Tennessee 45.7% 40.6%51.1% 68,205
10 Pharr, TX Texas 45.7% 41.2%50.2% 79,715
13 Lawton, OK Oklahoma 45.2% 39.4%51.1% 90,381
13 Rockford, IL Illinois 45.2% 38.1%52.7% 148,655
15 Decatur, IL Illinois 45.1% 36.9%53.6% 70,522
16 Macon-Bibb County, GA Georgia 44.8% 38.2%51.7% 157,346
17 Kalamazoo, MI Michigan 44.5% 40.3%48.9% 73,598
18 Waterloo, IA Iowa 44.2% 40.1%48.6% 67,314
19 Green Bay, WI Wisconsin 44.1% 39.3%49.0% 107,395
20 Syracuse, NY New York 43.9% 39.3%48.7% 148,620
21 Albany, GA Georgia 43.8% 36.9%50.9% 69,647
22 Dayton, OH Ohio 43.7% 38.8%48.8% 137,644
23 Shreveport, LA Louisiana 43.4% 37.9%48.3% 187,593
23 St. Joseph, MO Missouri 43.4% 37.3%49.3% 72,473
25 Edinburg, TX Texas 43.3% 38.9%47.8% 100,243
25 Winston-Salem, NC North Carolina 43.3% 36.5%49.9% 249,545
27 Hammond, IN Indiana 43.2% 39.2%47.2% 77,879
28 Temple, TX Texas 43.1% 38.2%48.2% 82,073
29 Akron, OH Ohio 43.0% 38.1%47.9% 190,469
29 Birmingham, AL Alabama 43.0% 38.5%47.6% 200,733
29 Davenport, IA Iowa 43.0% 38.4%47.7% 101,724
32 Lorain, OH Ohio 42.9% 37.3%48.8% 65,211
33 Laredo, TX Texas 42.8% 34.3%51.6% 255,205
34 Milwaukee, WI Wisconsin 42.7% 39.3%46.0% 577,222
35 Beaumont, TX Texas 42.4% 34.5%50.7% 115,282
35 Cleveland, OH Ohio 42.4% 38.5%46.3% 372,624
37 Memphis, TN Tennessee 42.3% 37.3%47.0% 633,104
37 Waldorf, MD Maryland 42.3% 37.9%46.8% 81,410
39 Oshkosh, WI Wisconsin 42.2% 37.1%47.5% 66,816
39 Poinciana, FL Florida 42.2% 38.2%46.8% 69,309
41 Kissimmee, FL Florida 42.1% 35.8%48.4% 79,226
41 McAllen, TX Texas 42.1% 37.8%46.5% 142,210
41 Pine Hills, FL Florida 42.1% 36.7%47.5% 66,111
44 Kenosha, WI Wisconsin 42.0% 36.3%47.7% 99,986
44 Mission, TX Texas 42.0% 37.7%46.6% 85,778
46 Roanoke, VA Virginia 41.9% 35.3%48.6% 100,011
46 Suffolk, VA Virginia 41.9% 35.0%49.3% 94,324
48 Fayetteville, NC North Carolina 41.8% 35.8%47.9% 208,501
48 Muncie, IN Indiana 41.8% 35.7%48.2% 65,194
48 Salem, OR Oregon 41.8% 37.5%46.5% 175,535
51 Huntsville, AL Alabama 41.7% 36.1%47.2% 215,006
51 Norfolk, VA Virginia 41.7% 35.7%47.6% 238,005
53 Joliet, IL Illinois 41.6% 36.3%47.1% 150,362
54 Janesville, WI Wisconsin 41.5% 35.9%47.7% 65,615
54 Newport News, VA Virginia 41.5% 34.6%48.7% 186,247
56 Springfield, IL Illinois 41.4% 34.1%49.2% 114,394
56 Warner Robins, GA Georgia 41.4% 35.1%47.7% 80,308
58 Brownsville, TX Texas 41.3% 36.5%46.2% 186,738
58 Dothan, AL Alabama 41.3% 35.1%47.7% 71,072
58 Greenville, NC North Carolina 41.3% 34.2%48.4% 87,521
58 Hartford, CT Connecticut 41.3% 36.6%46.1% 121,054
62 Fort Wayne, IN Indiana 41.2% 37.2%45.3% 263,886
62 Kansas City, KS Kansas 41.2% 36.3%45.9% 156,607
64 Kenner, LA Louisiana 41.1% 36.2%45.6% 66,448
64 Rock Hill, SC South Carolina 41.1% 36.9%45.6% 74,372
66 Hemet, CA California 41.0% 36.8%45.3% 89,833
66 Wilmington, DE Delaware 41.0% 34.7%46.8% 70,898
68 Hampton, VA Virginia 40.8% 34.5%47.6% 137,148
69 Camden, NJ New Jersey 40.7% 35.7%45.8% 71,791
69 Mobile, AL Alabama 40.7% 36.3%45.5% 187,041
71 Evansville, IN Indiana 40.6% 35.2%46.0% 117,298
71 Harlingen, TX Texas 40.6% 35.9%45.5% 71,829
71 Jonesboro, AR Arkansas 40.6% 34.3%47.0% 78,576
71 Little Rock, AR Arkansas 40.6% 36.1%44.9% 202,591
71 Lynchburg, VA Virginia 40.6% 33.7%49.9% 79,009
71 Perris, CA California 40.6% 36.4%45.0% 78,700
71 Waterbury, CT Connecticut 40.6% 36.1%45.4% 114,403
78 Columbus, GA Georgia 40.5% 35.7%47.2% 206,922
78 Portsmouth, VA Virginia 40.5% 33.7%47.7% 97,915
78 St. Cloud, MN Minnesota 40.5% 36.4%44.5% 68,881
81 Lakeland, FL Florida 40.4% 35.2%45.6% 112,641
81 Utica, NY New York 40.4% 34.3%46.8% 65,283
83 Clarksville, TN Tennessee 40.3% 33.6%47.4% 166,722
83 Yakima, WA Washington 40.3% 36.0%44.7% 96,968
85 Greensboro, NC North Carolina 40.2% 34.0%46.4% 299,035
85 Lansing, MI Michigan 40.2% 35.2%45.5% 112,644
85 Sioux City, IA Iowa 40.2% 35.7%45.1% 85,797
85 Springfield, MA Massachusetts 40.2% 35.3%45.1% 155,929
85 Topeka, KS Kansas 40.2% 36.5%44.0% 126,587
85 Waukegan, IL Illinois 40.2% 34.6%45.7% 89,321
91 South Bend, IN Indiana 40.1% 35.4%45.3% 103,453
92 Corpus Christi, TX Texas 40.0% 35.3%45.6% 317,863
93 Gulfport, MS Mississippi 39.9% 34.2%45.4% 72,926
93 New Haven, CT Connecticut 39.9% 35.4%44.5% 134,023
93 Wichita, KS Kansas 39.9% 36.3%43.5% 397,532
96 Moreno Valley, CA California 39.8% 35.8%44.0% 208,634
96 Southfield, MI Michigan 39.8% 36.0%43.6% 76,618
98 Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana 39.7% 34.9%44.4% 227,470
98 Baytown, TX Texas 39.7% 35.4%44.3% 83,701
98 Des Moines, IA Iowa 39.7% 36.1%43.5% 214,133
98 Springdale, AR Arkansas 39.7% 35.1%44.3% 84,161
98 Springfield, MO Missouri 39.7% 33.8%46.0% 169,176
98 Toledo, OH Ohio 39.7% 35.3%44.3% 270,871
104 Chesapeake, VA Virginia 39.6% 34.0%45.4% 249,422
104 Cincinnati, OH Ohio 39.6% 35.5%43.9% 309,317
104 Odessa, TX Texas 39.6% 32.2%47.6% 114,428
107 Pasadena, TX Texas 39.3% 34.8%44.0% 151,950
107 San Marcos, TX Texas 39.3% 32.6%46.3% 67,553
107 Schenectady, NY New York 39.3% 33.2%45.9% 67,047
110 Buffalo, NY New York 39.1% 34.6%43.4% 278,349
110 Madera, CA California 39.1% 31.8%47.0% 66,224
110 Warren, MI Michigan 39.1% 34.6%43.7% 139,387
113 Tyler, TX Texas 39.0% 31.3%47.3% 105,995
114 Indio, CA California 38.9% 34.6%43.2% 89,137
114 Rochester, NY New York 38.9% 34.1%43.7% 211,328
116 Amarillo, TX Texas 38.7% 33.0%44.6% 200,393
116 Kansas City, MO Missouri 38.7% 35.5%41.9% 508,090
116 Waco, TX Texas 38.7% 30.8%46.6% 138,486
119 Baltimore, MD Maryland 38.6% 34.6%42.6% 585,708
120 Jurupa Valley, CA California 38.5% 34.5%42.8% 105,053
120 Victoria, TX Texas 38.5% 30.5%46.9% 65,534
122 Indianapolis, IN Indiana 38.4% 35.3%41.6% 887,642
122 Metairie, LA Louisiana 38.4% 33.8%42.9% 143,507
122 New Britain, CT Connecticut 38.4% 33.8%43.1% 74,135
122 Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma 38.4% 35.2%41.6% 681,054
126 Murfreesboro, TN Tennessee 38.3% 31.9%44.6% 152,769
126 Richmond, VA Virginia 38.3% 32.6%44.6% 226,610
128 High Point, NC North Carolina 38.2% 32.6%44.1% 114,059
128 Houston, TX Texas 38.2% 33.9%42.5% 2,304,580
128 Longview, TX Texas 38.2% 30.4%46.2% 81,638
131 Yuma, AZ Arizona 38.1% 32.6%43.4% 95,548
132 Auburn, AL Alabama 38.0% 31.9%44.4% 76,143
132 Fresno, CA California 38.0% 32.8%43.9% 542,107
132 Norman, OK Oklahoma 38.0% 33.3%42.7% 128,026
135 Bolingbrook, IL Illinois 37.9% 32.6%43.4% 73,922
135 Grand Rapids, MI Michigan 37.9% 33.1%42.7% 198,917
135 Kennewick, WA Washington 37.9% 33.8%42.2% 83,921
135 Mesquite, TX Texas 37.9% 33.7%42.4% 150,108
135 Omaha, NE Nebraska 37.9% 35.0%40.9% 486,051
135 Tulsa, OK Oklahoma 37.9% 34.4%42.0% 413,066
141 Dundalk, MD Maryland 37.8% 34.4%41.4% 67,796
141 Johnson City, TN Tennessee 37.8% 32.3%44.2% 71,046
143 Gastonia, NC North Carolina 37.7% 30.2%45.1% 80,411
143 Lauderhill, FL Florida 37.7% 32.1%43.2% 74,482
143 San Angelo, TX Texas 37.7% 29.9%45.8% 99,893
146 Denton, TX Texas 37.6% 32.1%43.6% 139,869
146 Independence, MO Missouri 37.6% 33.8%41.6% 123,011
148 Daytona Beach, FL Florida 37.5% 32.5%43.1% 72,647
148 Glen Burnie, MD Maryland 37.5% 33.6%41.6% 72,891
148 Knoxville, TN Tennessee 37.5% 32.8%42.3% 190,740
148 Lawrence, MA Massachusetts 37.5% 32.9%41.9% 89,143
148 Paterson, NJ New Jersey 37.5% 32.6%42.8% 159,732
148 Riverside, CA California 37.5% 33.5%41.7% 314,998
148 San Bernardino, CA California 37.5% 33.0%42.0% 222,101
155 Durham, NC North Carolina 37.4% 30.8%44.0% 283,506
155 Fort Smith, AR Arkansas 37.4% 31.7%43.3% 89,142
155 Jacksonville, NC North Carolina 37.4% 30.8%44.4% 72,723
155 Lubbock, TX Texas 37.4% 30.5%44.8% 257,141
159 Tacoma, WA Washington 37.3% 34.2%40.3% 219,346
160 Columbia, SC South Carolina 37.2% 33.1%41.5% 136,632
160 Ogden, UT Utah 37.2% 32.9%41.4% 87,321
160 St. Louis, MO Missouri 37.2% 33.2%41.4% 301,578
163 Sioux Falls, SD South Dakota 37.1% 33.2%41.0% 192,517
164 Dallas, TX Texas 37.0% 33.2%41.3% 1,304,379
164 Lake Elsinore, CA California 37.0% 33.0%41.2% 70,265
164 Victorville, CA California 37.0% 32.6%41.5% 134,810
167 Bloomington, IN Indiana 36.9% 31.3%42.7% 79,168
167 Cedar Rapids, IA Iowa 36.9% 32.6%41.2% 137,710
167 Chattanooga, TN Tennessee 36.9% 32.5%41.7% 181,099
167 Rogers, AR Arkansas 36.9% 32.2%41.9% 69,908
171 Augusta-Richmond County, GA Georgia 36.8% 31.2%42.7% 202,081
171 San Tan Valley, AZ Arizona 36.8% 32.2%41.4% 99,894
171 Wyoming, MI Michigan 36.8% 32.0%41.6% 76,501
174 Duluth, MN Minnesota 36.7% 31.6%41.8% 86,697
174 Peoria, IL Illinois 36.7% 29.4%44.4% 113,150
174 Rochester, MN Minnesota 36.7% 32.0%41.8% 121,395
174 Wichita Falls, TX Texas 36.7% 28.8%44.7% 102,316
178 Abilene, TX Texas 36.5% 29.4%44.1% 125,182
178 Frederick, MD Maryland 36.5% 32.6%40.1% 78,171
178 New Bedford, MA Massachusetts 36.5% 31.9%41.1% 101,079
178 Palm Bay, FL Florida 36.5% 31.0%42.1% 119,760
178 St. Charles, MO Missouri 36.5% 31.0%42.1% 70,493
178 Virginia Beach, VA Virginia 36.5% 31.5%41.4% 459,470
178 Worcester, MA Massachusetts 36.5% 32.3%40.9% 206,518
185 Greeley, CO Colorado 36.4% 31.7%41.4% 108,795
185 Las Cruces, NM New Mexico 36.4% 31.0%42.1% 111,385
185 Spring Hill, FL Florida 36.4% 30.4%42.8% 113,568
185 Tallahassee, FL Florida 36.4% 31.5%41.6% 196,169
185 Vancouver, WA Washington 36.4% 33.1%39.8% 190,915
190 Appleton, WI Wisconsin 36.3% 31.9%40.7% 75,644
190 Modesto, CA California 36.3% 30.2%42.7% 218,464
190 Providence, RI Rhode Island 36.3% 31.5%41.2% 190,934
190 Sunrise Manor, NV Nevada 36.3% 31.3%41.6% 205,618
194 Rialto, CA California 36.2% 31.7%40.6% 104,026
195 Fayetteville, AR Arkansas 36.1% 31.2%40.9% 93,949
195 Hesperia, CA California 36.1% 31.6%40.5% 99,818
195 Lakewood, NJ New Jersey 36.1% 31.8%40.4% 69,398
195 Lincoln, NE Nebraska 36.1% 33.0%39.2% 291,082
195 Midland, TX Texas 36.1% 28.6%43.9% 132,524
195 Sterling Heights, MI Michigan 36.1% 31.7%40.6% 134,346
201 Menifee, CA California 36.0% 32.0%40.2% 102,527
201 Passaic, NJ New Jersey 36.0% 31.3%41.3% 70,537
201 Savannah, GA Georgia 36.0% 30.5%41.7% 147,780
204 Brockton, MA Massachusetts 35.9% 30.7%40.4% 105,643
204 Lewisville, TX Texas 35.9% 30.6%41.8% 111,822
204 Newark, NJ New Jersey 35.9% 31.6%40.5% 311,549
204 Trenton, NJ New Jersey 35.9% 30.9%41.0% 90,871
208 Bismarck, ND North Dakota 35.8% 31.4%40.3% 73,622
208 Fargo, ND North Dakota 35.8% 31.9%39.7% 125,990
208 Pasco, WA Washington 35.8% 30.5%41.3% 77,108
208 Spokane, WA Washington 35.8% 32.4%39.3% 228,989
212 Elgin, IL Illinois 35.7% 31.2%40.8% 114,797
212 Tulare, CA California 35.7% 28.9%43.1% 68,875
214 Aurora, IL Illinois 35.6% 31.5%40.0% 180,542
214 Bloomington, IL Illinois 35.6% 28.6%43.3% 78,680
214 Cicero, IL Illinois 35.6% 32.0%39.1% 85,268
214 Grand Prairie, TX Texas 35.6% 32.3%39.2% 196,100
214 Lehigh Acres, FL Florida 35.6% 30.6%40.8% 114,287
214 North Charleston, SC South Carolina 35.6% 31.8%39.3% 114,852
214 Waukesha, WI Wisconsin 35.6% 31.5%40.1% 71,158
221 Columbus, OH Ohio 35.5% 32.1%38.7% 905,748
221 East Orange, NJ New Jersey 35.5% 31.2%40.1% 69,612
223 Dale City, VA Virginia 35.4% 30.6%41.5% 72,088
223 Spokane Valley, WA Washington 35.4% 32.0%39.0% 102,976
225 Eugene, OR Oregon 35.3% 30.9%39.8% 176,654
225 O'Fallon, MO Missouri 35.3% 30.0%40.9% 91,316
225 Pawtucket, RI Rhode Island 35.3% 30.6%40.3% 75,604
228 Fall River, MA Massachusetts 35.2% 30.8%39.7% 94,000
228 Lafayette, LA Louisiana 35.2% 30.0%40.5% 121,374
228 Manchester, NH New Hampshire 35.2% 31.1%39.3% 115,644
228 San Antonio, TX Texas 35.2% 31.0%39.7% 1,434,625
232 Albany, NY New York 35.1% 30.6%39.7% 99,224
232 Anchorage, AK Alaska 35.1% 31.3%39.3% 291,247
232 Apple Valley, CA California 35.1% 30.7%39.5% 75,791
232 Gainesville, FL Florida 35.1% 29.8%41.0% 141,085
232 Melbourne, FL Florida 35.1% 29.7%40.7% 84,678
232 Nampa, ID Idaho 35.1% 31.0%39.5% 100,200
238 Blaine, MN Minnesota 35.0% 31.2%38.8% 70,222
238 Turlock, CA California 35.0% 29.2%41.4% 72,740
240 Corona, CA California 34.9% 31.0%38.9% 157,136
240 Rapid City, SD South Dakota 34.9% 30.5%39.2% 74,703
242 Ames, IA Iowa 34.8% 29.3%40.3% 66,427
242 Bryan, TX Texas 34.8% 27.9%42.0% 83,980
242 Jacksonville, FL Florida 34.8% 30.1%39.7% 949,611
242 Westland, MI Michigan 34.8% 31.4%38.2% 85,420
246 Bakersfield, CA California 34.7% 29.4%40.2% 403,455
246 Dearborn, MI Michigan 34.7% 31.4%38.2% 109,976
246 Garland, TX Texas 34.7% 30.8%39.1% 246,018
246 New Braunfels, TX Texas 34.7% 30.3%39.3% 90,403
246 St. George, UT Utah 34.7% 30.1%39.2% 95,342
251 Atascocita, TX Texas 34.6% 30.4%38.9% 88,174
251 Fort Worth, TX Texas 34.6% 30.3%38.8% 918,915
251 Merced, CA California 34.6% 27.7%42.0% 86,333
251 Provo, UT Utah 34.6% 31.0%38.4% 115,162
255 Elizabeth, NJ New Jersey 34.5% 29.7%39.6% 137,298
255 Orlando, FL Florida 34.5% 29.5%39.6% 307,573
255 South Fulton, GA Georgia 34.5% 30.4%39.0% 107,436
255 Tucson, AZ Arizona 34.5% 30.4%38.3% 542,629
259 Billings, MT Montana 34.3% 30.2%38.3% 117,116
259 El Paso, TX Texas 34.3% 29.7%38.9% 678,815
259 Miami Gardens, FL Florida 34.3% 29.2%39.6% 111,640
262 Madison, WI Wisconsin 34.2% 30.2%38.4% 269,840
262 New Orleans, LA Louisiana 34.2% 29.8%38.8% 383,997
264 Ankeny, IA Iowa 34.1% 30.5%37.7% 67,887
264 Arlington, TX Texas 34.1% 29.8%38.4% 394,266
264 Champaign, IL Illinois 34.1% 27.4%41.3% 88,302
264 Cheyenne, WY Wyoming 34.1% 29.8%38.4% 65,132
264 Deltona, FL Florida 34.1% 29.1%39.5% 93,692
264 Iowa City, IA Iowa 34.1% 29.8%38.8% 74,828
270 Compton, CA California 33.9% 30.8%37.1% 95,740
270 Fort Myers, FL Florida 33.9% 29.2%39.1% 86,395
270 Lynn, MA Massachusetts 33.9% 29.5%38.1% 101,253
270 Pueblo, CO Colorado 33.9% 29.0%39.9% 111,876
274 Noblesville, IN Indiana 33.8% 29.7%38.0% 69,604
275 Bridgeport, CT Connecticut 33.7% 29.2%38.0% 148,654
275 North Las Vegas, NV Nevada 33.7% 28.9%38.9% 262,527
275 Round Rock, TX Texas 33.7% 28.4%39.1% 119,468
275 West Des Moines, IA Iowa 33.7% 30.8%36.8% 68,723
279 Broken Arrow, OK Oklahoma 33.6% 30.5%37.2% 113,540
279 Lawrence, KS Kansas 33.6% 29.2%38.4% 94,934
279 West Valley City, UT Utah 33.6% 30.1%36.9% 140,230
282 Clearwater, FL Florida 33.5% 27.9%39.2% 117,292
282 Conroe, TX Texas 33.5% 27.2%40.3% 89,956
282 Georgetown, TX Texas 33.5% 28.2%38.9% 67,176
282 Murrieta, CA California 33.5% 29.7%37.4% 110,949
282 Ontario, CA California 33.5% 29.2%37.8% 175,265
282 St. Paul, MN Minnesota 33.5% 30.5%36.7% 311,527
288 Avondale, AZ Arizona 33.4% 29.8%37.1% 89,334
288 Medford, OR Oregon 33.4% 28.3%38.7% 85,824
288 Union City, NJ New Jersey 33.4% 29.2%37.8% 68,589
291 McKinney, TX Texas 33.3% 28.3%38.7% 195,308
292 Albuquerque, NM New Mexico 33.2% 28.5%37.8% 564,559
292 Glendale, AZ Arizona 33.2% 29.6%36.9% 248,325
292 Layton, UT Utah 33.2% 29.0%37.4% 81,773
292 Wilmington, NC North Carolina 33.2% 26.7%39.9% 115,451
296 Athens-Clarke County, GA Georgia 33.1% 26.7%39.7% 127,315
296 Cheektowaga, NY New York 33.1% 28.9%37.3% 76,829
296 Concord, NC North Carolina 33.1% 25.5%41.1% 105,240
296 Fontana, CA California 33.1% 28.9%37.4% 208,393
296 Paradise, NV Nevada 33.1% 28.3%38.1% 191,238
301 Edmond, OK Oklahoma 33.0% 29.5%36.5% 94,428
301 Salinas, CA California 33.0% 27.0%39.3% 163,542
303 Chicago, IL Illinois 32.9% 29.5%36.1% 2,746,388
303 Clovis, CA California 32.9% 28.1%38.6% 120,124
303 Eagan, MN Minnesota 32.9% 29.4%36.5% 68,855
303 Hillsboro, OR Oregon 32.9% 28.8%37.2% 106,447
303 Lynwood, CA California 32.9% 29.8%36.1% 67,265
303 Mount Vernon, NY New York 32.9% 29.3%36.5% 73,893
303 Nashua, NH New Hampshire 32.9% 28.9%36.9% 91,322
310 Antioch, CA California 32.8% 28.0%37.8% 115,291
310 Pearland, TX Texas 32.8% 28.9%36.7% 125,828
312 Largo, FL Florida 32.7% 27.2%38.4% 82,485
312 Richmond, CA California 32.7% 27.8%37.6% 116,448
312 Warwick, RI Rhode Island 32.7% 27.6%38.0% 82,823
315 Beaverton, OR Oregon 32.6% 28.5%36.8% 97,494
315 Everett, WA Washington 32.6% 29.7%35.6% 110,629
315 Lafayette, IN Indiana 32.6% 27.5%37.9% 70,783
315 Lakeville, MN Minnesota 32.6% 29.0%36.2% 69,490
315 Parma, OH Ohio 32.6% 29.1%36.3% 81,146
315 Temecula, CA California 32.6% 28.9%36.8% 110,003
321 Buckeye, AZ Arizona 32.5% 29.0%36.2% 91,502
321 Nashville-Davidson, TN Tennessee 32.5% 27.8%37.4% 689,447
321 St. Petersburg, FL Florida 32.5% 27.0%38.2% 258,308
324 Inglewood, CA California 32.4% 29.3%35.5% 107,762
324 Orem, UT Utah 32.4% 29.0%36.1% 98,129
324 Phoenix, AZ Arizona 32.4% 28.9%36.0% 1,608,139
327 Lee's Summit, MO Missouri 32.3% 28.9%36.2% 101,108
327 Visalia, CA California 32.3% 26.0%39.3% 141,384
329 East Los Angeles, CA California 32.2% 29.1%35.3% 118,786
329 Greenville, SC South Carolina 32.2% 28.3%36.5% 70,720
329 Las Vegas, NV Nevada 32.2% 27.5%37.2% 641,903
329 Marysville, WA Washington 32.2% 29.3%35.1% 70,714
329 Missouri City, TX Texas 32.2% 26.4%38.7% 74,259
329 Olathe, KS Kansas 32.2% 29.1%35.5% 141,290
329 Tampa, FL Florida 32.2% 27.6%37.0% 384,959
336 Stockton, CA California 32.1% 26.9%37.5% 320,804
337 Columbia, MD Maryland 32.0% 28.0%36.1% 104,681
337 Columbia, MO Missouri 32.0% 26.4%37.7% 126,254
337 Tamarac, FL Florida 32.0% 27.0%37.3% 71,897
340 Eau Claire, WI Wisconsin 31.9% 26.8%37.5% 69,421
340 Shawnee, KS Kansas 31.9% 28.7%35.1% 67,311
342 Arden-Arcade, CA California 31.8% 27.1%36.7% 94,659
342 Asheville, NC North Carolina 31.8% 25.8%38.4% 94,589
342 Carrollton, TX Texas 31.8% 28.3%35.8% 133,434
345 Irving, TX Texas 31.7% 27.9%35.8% 256,684
345 Pompano Beach, FL Florida 31.7% 26.6%36.8% 112,046
347 Deerfield Beach, FL Florida 31.6% 26.6%36.8% 86,859
347 Fishers, IN Indiana 31.6% 27.8%35.7% 98,977
347 Haverhill, MA Massachusetts 31.6% 27.5%35.8% 67,787
347 Rio Rancho, NM New Mexico 31.6% 25.6%38.1% 104,046
347 Town 'n' Country, FL Florida 31.6% 27.0%36.5% 85,951
347 Vallejo, CA California 31.6% 25.7%37.7% 126,090
353 Thornton, CO Colorado 31.5% 27.5%35.9% 141,867
354 Fairfield, CA California 31.4% 25.7%37.5% 119,881
354 Gresham, OR Oregon 31.4% 27.8%35.3% 114,247
354 Lodi, CA California 31.4% 26.1%36.9% 66,348
354 North Port, FL Florida 31.4% 26.4%36.6% 74,793
354 Raleigh, NC North Carolina 31.4% 27.1%36.1% 467,665
354 Vacaville, CA California 31.4% 25.5%37.6% 102,386
360 Pittsburg, CA California 31.3% 26.5%36.0% 76,416
361 Cranston, RI Rhode Island 31.2% 26.7%35.9% 82,934
361 Homestead, FL Florida 31.2% 26.4%36.2% 80,737
361 Mesa, AZ Arizona 31.2% 27.7%34.7% 504,258
361 Palm Coast, FL Florida 31.2% 26.0%36.7% 89,258
365 Brandon, FL Florida 31.1% 26.5%35.9% 114,626
365 Mansfield, TX Texas 31.1% 27.2%35.0% 72,602
365 South Gate, CA California 31.1% 28.1%34.1% 92,726
365 Sunrise, FL Florida 31.1% 26.1%36.1% 97,335
369 Alexandria, VA Virginia 31.0% 25.3%37.0% 159,467
369 Richardson, TX Texas 31.0% 27.9%34.5% 119,469
371 Citrus Heights, CA California 30.9% 26.2%35.7% 87,583
371 Hialeah, FL Florida 30.9% 26.1%35.9% 223,109
373 Allen, TX Texas 30.8% 26.0%36.0% 104,627
373 Hawthorne, CA California 30.8% 27.8%33.7% 88,083
375 Lancaster, CA California 30.7% 27.7%33.7% 173,516
375 Riverview, FL Florida 30.7% 26.1%35.4% 107,396
375 Santa Maria, CA California 30.7% 25.0%36.9% 109,707
378 Alafaya, FL Florida 30.6% 25.9%35.4% 92,452
378 College Station, TX Texas 30.6% 24.1%37.5% 120,511
378 Grand Junction, CO Colorado 30.6% 25.5%36.1% 65,560
378 North Richland Hills, TX Texas 30.6% 26.5%34.7% 69,917
378 Pflugerville, TX Texas 30.6% 27.2%34.1% 65,191
378 Plano, TX Texas 30.6% 26.0%35.7% 285,494
378 Salt Lake City, UT Utah 30.6% 27.5%33.9% 199,723
378 Woodbury, MN Minnesota 30.6% 26.8%34.5% 75,102
386 Austin, TX Texas 30.5% 27.3%33.8% 961,855
386 Manteca, CA California 30.5% 25.3%35.9% 83,498
386 Port St. Lucie, FL Florida 30.5% 25.4%35.9% 204,851
389 Cape Coral, FL Florida 30.4% 25.9%35.4% 194,016
389 Miramar, FL Florida 30.4% 25.4%35.4% 134,721
391 Atlanta, GA Georgia 30.3% 26.8%34.2% 498,715
391 Cedar Park, TX Texas 30.3% 25.7%35.0% 77,595
391 Hollywood, FL Florida 30.3% 25.4%35.4% 153,067
391 Hoover, AL Alabama 30.3% 26.9%33.9% 92,606
391 Palmdale, CA California 30.3% 27.4%33.3% 169,450
391 West Jordan, UT Utah 30.3% 27.1%33.5% 116,961
397 Chico, CA California 30.2% 24.1%36.8% 101,475
397 Upland, CA California 30.2% 26.3%34.3% 79,040
399 Carmel, IN Indiana 30.1% 26.4%34.1% 99,757
399 Charlotte, NC North Carolina 30.1% 25.0%35.1% 874,579
399 Chino, CA California 30.1% 26.1%34.1% 91,403
399 El Cajon, CA California 30.1% 26.7%34.0% 106,215
399 Sacramento, CA California 30.1% 25.6%34.9% 524,943
404 Goodyear, AZ Arizona 30.0% 26.7%33.5% 95,294
404 Surprise, AZ Arizona 30.0% 26.7%33.5% 143,148
406 Fort Lauderdale, FL Florida 29.9% 25.0%35.0% 182,760
407 League City, TX Texas 29.8% 23.4%36.8% 114,392
407 Overland Park, KS Kansas 29.8% 27.0%33.0% 197,238
409 Carmichael, CA California 29.7% 25.1%34.4% 79,793
409 Farmington Hills, MI Michigan 29.7% 26.5%33.1% 83,986
409 Flower Mound, TX Texas 29.7% 24.9%35.3% 75,956
409 Miami, FL Florida 29.7% 25.1%34.6% 442,241
409 Tempe, AZ Arizona 29.7% 26.4%33.2% 180,587
409 The Villages, FL Florida 29.7% 25.1%34.7% 79,077
415 Eastvale, CA California 29.6% 26.1%33.4% 69,757
415 Rancho Cucamonga, CA California 29.6% 25.6%33.5% 174,453
415 West Palm Beach, FL Florida 29.6% 24.9%34.8% 117,415
418 Lehi, UT Utah 29.5% 26.3%33.1% 75,907
418 Rancho Cordova, CA California 29.5% 25.0%34.2% 79,332
418 Redlands, CA California 29.5% 25.6%33.6% 73,168
421 Boise City, ID Idaho 29.4% 25.6%33.0% 235,684
421 Charleston, SC South Carolina 29.4% 25.7%33.1% 150,227
421 Minneapolis, MN Minnesota 29.4% 26.9%32.1% 429,954
421 Napa, CA California 29.4% 22.8%36.6% 79,246
421 Peoria, AZ Arizona 29.4% 26.1%32.9% 190,985
421 Redding, CA California 29.4% 23.4%36.1% 93,611
421 Yonkers, NY New York 29.4% 26.0%32.8% 211,569
428 Yuba City, CA California 29.3% 22.5%37.6% 70,117
429 Casas Adobes, AZ Arizona 29.2% 25.5%32.8% 70,973
429 Silver Spring, MD Maryland 29.2% 26.0%32.3% 81,015
431 Frisco, TX Texas 29.1% 25.6%33.0% 200,509
431 Livonia, MI Michigan 29.1% 26.1%32.3% 95,535
431 Santa Ana, CA California 29.1% 25.3%33.1% 310,227
434 Pomona, CA California 29.0% 26.2%31.9% 151,713
434 Reno, NV Nevada 29.0% 24.5%33.8% 264,165
434 Spring Valley, NV Nevada 29.0% 24.6%33.7% 215,597
437 Aurora, CO Colorado 28.9% 25.7%32.5% 386,261
437 Bayonne, NJ New Jersey 28.9% 25.0%33.0% 71,686
437 Boynton Beach, FL Florida 28.9% 24.2%34.1% 80,380
437 Brooklyn Park, MN Minnesota 28.9% 26.5%31.5% 86,478
437 Concord, CA California 28.9% 24.4%33.7% 125,410
437 Toms River, NJ New Jersey 28.9% 25.1%32.9% 92,830
443 Pembroke Pines, FL Florida 28.8% 24.0%33.7% 171,178
443 Sparks, NV Nevada 28.8% 24.3%33.5% 108,445
445 Bellflower, CA California 28.7% 25.9%31.6% 79,190
445 Colorado Springs, CO Colorado 28.7% 25.1%32.5% 478,961
445 Franklin, TN Tennessee 28.7% 22.6%35.4% 83,454
445 Tracy, CA California 28.7% 23.7%33.8% 93,000
449 Henderson, NV Nevada 28.6% 24.2%33.3% 317,610
449 Meridian, ID Idaho 28.6% 24.8%32.2% 117,635
449 Oxnard, CA California 28.6% 23.8%34.0% 202,063
452 Clifton, NJ New Jersey 28.4% 24.2%33.1% 90,296
452 Escondido, CA California 28.4% 25.1%32.2% 151,038
452 Sandy, UT Utah 28.4% 25.4%31.6% 96,904
455 Coral Springs, FL Florida 28.3% 23.5%33.1% 134,394
455 Plantation, FL Florida 28.3% 23.5%33.1% 91,750
457 Portland, OR Oregon 28.2% 24.8%31.8% 652,503
458 Bellingham, WA Washington 27.9% 24.3%31.6% 91,482
458 Davie, FL Florida 27.9% 23.2%32.7% 105,691
458 Portland, ME Maine 27.9% 24.2%31.6% 68,408
461 Ann Arbor, MI Michigan 27.8% 24.3%31.4% 123,851
462 Chandler, AZ Arizona 27.7% 24.5%31.0% 275,987
462 Delray Beach, FL Florida 27.7% 23.2%32.7% 66,846
462 Downey, CA California 27.7% 24.9%30.5% 114,355
462 Lowell, MA Massachusetts 27.7% 24.3%31.4% 115,554
462 The Woodlands, TX Texas 27.7% 22.6%32.9% 114,436
462 Vista, CA California 27.7% 24.5%31.4% 98,381
468 Rochester Hills, MI Michigan 27.6% 24.6%30.8% 76,300
468 Westminster, CO Colorado 27.6% 24.7%31.0% 116,317
470 Evanston, IL Illinois 27.5% 24.3%30.4% 78,110
470 Whittier, CA California 27.5% 24.6%30.3% 87,306
472 Baldwin Park, CA California 27.4% 24.7%30.2% 72,176
472 Long Beach, CA California 27.4% 24.6%30.2% 466,742
472 Los Angeles, CA California 27.4% 24.7%30.2% 3,898,747
472 South Jordan, UT Utah 27.4% 24.3%30.4% 77,487
476 Bloomington, MN Minnesota 27.3% 24.8%29.8% 89,987
476 Naperville, IL Illinois 27.3% 23.8%30.9% 149,540
476 Oakland, CA California 27.3% 23.2%31.9% 440,646
479 Auburn, WA Washington 27.2% 25.0%29.5% 87,256
479 Gilbert, AZ Arizona 27.2% 24.0%30.6% 267,918
479 Missoula, MT Montana 27.2% 23.4%31.3% 73,489
482 Danbury, CT Connecticut 27.1% 23.2%31.1% 86,518
482 Enterprise, NV Nevada 27.1% 22.9%31.6% 221,831
482 Federal Way, WA Washington 27.1% 24.8%29.6% 101,030
482 New Rochelle, NY New York 27.1% 23.8%30.3% 79,726
482 Norwalk, CA California 27.1% 24.3%29.9% 102,773
487 Anaheim, CA California 27.0% 23.4%30.7% 346,824
487 Roseville, CA California 27.0% 21.5%33.1% 147,773
489 Germantown, MD Maryland 26.8% 23.7%29.7% 91,249
490 Gaithersburg, MD Maryland 26.7% 23.6%29.7% 69,657
490 Palatine, IL Illinois 26.7% 23.6%29.6% 67,908
490 Santa Rosa, CA California 26.7% 21.2%32.8% 178,127
493 El Monte, CA California 26.6% 23.9%29.3% 109,450
493 Framingham, MA Massachusetts 26.6% 23.2%30.3% 72,362
493 Jersey City, NJ New Jersey 26.6% 23.1%30.4% 292,449
496 Chula Vista, CA California 26.5% 23.5%30.1% 275,487
496 Novi, MI Michigan 26.5% 23.5%29.7% 66,243
496 Rocklin, CA California 26.5% 21.0%32.6% 71,601
499 Bend, OR Oregon 26.4% 21.7%31.8% 99,178
499 Norwalk, CT Connecticut 26.4% 22.5%30.3% 91,184
499 Oceanside, CA California 26.4% 23.3%30.0% 174,068
499 Santa Barbara, CA California 26.4% 21.1%32.1% 88,665
499 Scottsdale, AZ Arizona 26.4% 23.3%29.7% 241,361
504 Davis, CA California 26.2% 20.5%32.7% 66,850
504 Ellicott City, MD Maryland 26.2% 22.6%30.0% 75,947
504 Santa Fe, NM New Mexico 26.2% 21.7%31.4% 87,505
507 Kendall, FL Florida 26.1% 21.8%30.6% 80,241
508 Carson, CA California 26.0% 23.4%28.7% 95,558
508 Miami Beach, FL Florida 26.0% 21.7%30.5% 82,890
510 Doral, FL Florida 25.9% 21.6%30.5% 75,874
510 Troy, MI Michigan 25.9% 22.9%29.1% 87,294
512 Castle Rock, CO Colorado 25.8% 21.6%30.0% 73,158
512 Elk Grove, CA California 25.8% 21.7%30.2% 176,124
512 San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA California 25.8% 21.3%31.0% 110,763
515 Costa Mesa, CA California 25.7% 22.2%29.4% 111,918
516 Kent, WA Washington 25.6% 23.4%27.9% 136,588
516 Malden, MA Massachusetts 25.6% 22.4%29.1% 66,263
516 Stamford, CT Connecticut 25.6% 21.7%29.3% 135,470
519 San Marcos, CA California 25.5% 22.5%29.1% 94,833
520 Mount Pleasant, SC South Carolina 25.4% 21.8%29.2% 90,801
520 Orange, CA California 25.4% 21.9%29.2% 139,911
520 Washington, DC District of Columbia 25.4% 20.2%31.3% 689,545
523 Folsom, CA California 25.3% 21.3%29.8% 80,454
523 Waltham, MA Massachusetts 25.3% 22.1%28.8% 65,218
525 New York, NY New York 25.2% 23.3%27.0% 8,804,190
526 Arlington, VA Virginia 25.1% 20.4%30.2% 238,643
526 Boston, MA Massachusetts 25.1% 21.8%28.9% 675,647
526 Skokie, IL Illinois 25.1% 22.2%27.9% 67,824
529 Hayward, CA California 25.0% 21.1%29.4% 162,954
530 Arlington Heights, IL Illinois 24.9% 22.0%27.7% 77,676
530 Fort Collins, CO Colorado 24.9% 21.2%29.0% 169,810
530 Urban Honolulu, HI Hawaii 24.9% 20.8%29.1% 350,964
533 Weston, FL Florida 24.8% 20.4%29.3% 68,107
534 Loveland, CO Colorado 24.7% 20.9%28.6% 76,378
534 Somerville, MA Massachusetts 24.7% 21.5%28.2% 81,045
534 Walnut Creek, CA California 24.7% 20.6%29.0% 70,127
537 Cary, NC North Carolina 24.6% 20.9%28.6% 174,721
537 Maple Grove, MN Minnesota 24.6% 22.3%26.9% 70,253
537 San Diego, CA California 24.6% 21.7%28.1% 1,386,932
540 Glendale, CA California 24.5% 21.9%27.1% 196,543
541 Flagstaff, AZ Arizona 24.4% 20.8%28.6% 76,831
541 Fullerton, CA California 24.4% 21.0%27.9% 143,617
541 Redwood City, CA California 24.4% 19.4%29.3% 84,292
541 Rockville, MD Maryland 24.4% 21.5%27.2% 67,117
541 Santa Clarita, CA California 24.4% 21.9%27.0% 228,673
541 Schaumburg, IL Illinois 24.4% 21.5%27.2% 78,723
547 Berkeley, CA California 24.3% 20.5%28.6% 124,321
547 Burbank, CA California 24.3% 21.7%26.9% 107,337
547 Chino Hills, CA California 24.3% 20.9%27.9% 78,411
550 Boca Raton, FL Florida 24.2% 19.9%28.9% 97,422
550 Pasadena, CA California 24.2% 21.6%26.7% 138,699
550 Roswell, GA Georgia 24.2% 20.9%28.1% 92,833
550 Simi Valley, CA California 24.2% 19.8%29.0% 126,356
550 Sugar Land, TX Texas 24.2% 18.9%30.2% 111,026
555 Cambridge, MA Massachusetts 24.1% 21.0%27.4% 118,403
555 Tustin, CA California 24.1% 20.7%27.6% 80,276
557 Lakewood, CO Colorado 24.0% 20.6%27.6% 155,984
558 Highlands Ranch, CO Colorado 23.9% 19.9%28.0% 103,444
558 Huntington Beach, CA California 23.9% 20.6%27.5% 198,711
558 Lakewood, CA California 23.9% 21.4%26.5% 82,496
558 San Leandro, CA California 23.9% 20.2%28.2% 91,008
562 Camarillo, CA California 23.8% 19.5%28.5% 70,741
562 Sandy Springs, GA Georgia 23.8% 20.6%27.5% 108,080
564 Plymouth, MN Minnesota 23.7% 21.4%26.0% 81,026
564 Renton, WA Washington 23.7% 21.6%25.9% 106,785
564 West Covina, CA California 23.7% 21.2%26.2% 109,501
567 Buena Park, CA California 23.6% 20.4%27.1% 84,034
568 Mission Viejo, CA California 23.5% 20.2%27.1% 93,653
568 San Jose, CA California 23.5% 19.9%27.4% 1,013,240
570 Garden Grove, CA California 23.2% 19.9%26.7% 171,949
570 Thousand Oaks, CA California 23.2% 18.9%27.9% 126,966
572 Arvada, CO Colorado 23.1% 19.9%26.4% 124,402
572 Lake Forest, CA California 23.1% 19.8%26.5% 85,858
574 Carlsbad, CA California 23.0% 20.1%26.4% 114,746
574 Livermore, CA California 23.0% 19.3%27.3% 87,955
576 San Mateo, CA California 22.9% 18.3%27.5% 105,661
577 Centreville, VA Virginia 22.8% 19.3%26.7% 73,518
577 Quincy, MA Massachusetts 22.8% 19.4%26.6% 101,636
579 Santa Monica, CA California 22.7% 20.3%25.2% 93,076
580 Centennial, CO Colorado 22.6% 19.5%26.0% 108,418
581 Castro Valley, CA California 22.5% 18.9%26.6% 66,441
581 Seattle, WA Washington 22.5% 20.5%24.8% 737,015
583 Westminster, CA California 22.4% 19.2%25.9% 90,911
584 Broomfield, CO Colorado 22.3% 17.5%27.8% 74,112
584 Newport Beach, CA California 22.3% 19.0%25.8% 85,239
586 South San Francisco, CA California 22.2% 17.8%26.8% 66,105
587 Bethesda, MD Maryland 22.1% 19.3%24.8% 68,056
588 Denver, CO Colorado 21.8% 18.8%25.0% 715,522
589 Alpharetta, GA Georgia 21.6% 18.6%25.1% 65,818
589 Yorba Linda, CA California 21.6% 18.5%24.9% 68,336
591 Newton, MA Massachusetts 21.5% 18.6%24.6% 88,923
592 Kirkland, WA Washington 21.4% 19.4%23.5% 92,175
593 Mountain View, CA California 21.3% 17.9%25.0% 82,376
594 Redondo Beach, CA California 21.2% 18.9%23.6% 71,576
595 Alameda, CA California 21.0% 17.6%25.0% 78,280
596 Santa Clara, CA California 20.7% 17.4%24.3% 127,647
597 Alhambra, CA California 20.5% 18.3%22.8% 82,868
598 San Ramon, CA California 20.4% 16.9%24.1% 84,605
599 Daly City, CA California 20.1% 15.9%24.3% 104,901
599 Palo Alto, CA California 20.1% 16.8%23.7% 68,572
601 Torrance, CA California 20.0% 17.9%22.3% 147,067
602 Johns Creek, GA Georgia 19.9% 17.1%23.2% 82,453
603 Sunnyvale, CA California 19.8% 16.6%23.3% 155,805
604 Irvine, CA California 19.5% 16.6%22.6% 307,670
605 Pleasanton, CA California 18.9% 15.8%22.7% 79,871
605 Union City, CA California 18.9% 15.8%22.6% 70,143
607 Redmond, WA Washington 18.7% 16.9%20.6% 73,256
608 Bellevue, WA Washington 18.6% 16.8%20.6% 151,854
609 Longmont, CO Colorado 18.3% 15.3%21.7% 98,885
609 Sammamish, WA Washington 18.3% 16.6%20.2% 67,455
611 Dublin, CA California 18.0% 14.9%21.4% 72,589
612 Boulder, CO Colorado 17.9% 14.9%21.3% 108,250
613 Milpitas, CA California 17.6% 14.7%20.9% 80,273
614 San Francisco, CA California 17.5% 14.2%21.6% 873,965
615 Fremont, CA California 16.8% 14.0%20.2% 230,504

Methodology

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, place-level data, measure OBESITY (obesity among adults aged 18 and older), age-adjusted prevalence. PLACES does not survey each city directly: it applies a statistical model (multilevel regression and poststratification) to Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) responses and Census population data to estimate each place's rate. BMI is calculated from self-reported height and weight, which tends to understate obesity slightly. The 95% confidence interval columns show the model's uncertainty; cities whose intervals overlap may not truly differ. Cities are places with 65,000+ total population as reported in the PLACES file, for comparability with our other city rankings.

Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.

Frequently asked questions

Which US city has the highest obesity rate?

Among cities with 65,000+ residents, Gary, IN, where 52.0% of adults have obesity (age-adjusted, 2023).

Which US city has the lowest obesity rate?

Fremont, CA, at 16.8%.

What counts as obesity?

A body mass index (BMI) of 30 or more: weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared. For a person 5 feet 9 inches tall, that is about 203 pounds or more.

Are these measured rates?

They are model-based estimates. The CDC combines national survey responses with each city's demographic makeup to estimate local rates, because surveys are too small to measure every city directly.

Sources

Data retrieved October 29, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.

Cite this page: SortedLists, “US Cities by Adult Obesity Rate”, https://sortedlists.com/cities-by-obesity-rate/ (accessed October 29, 2026). Data: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, Place Data, 2025 release (2023 BRFSS model-based estimates).