US Cities · Adults with diagnosed diabetes (age-adjusted)

US Cities by Diabetes Rate (2023)

Data: CDC PLACES 2025 release (2023 BRFSS data, age-adjusted) Updated: Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention CSV

Diabetes is one of the most common chronic diseases in the United States and a leading cause of kidney failure, blindness and amputations. This ranking shows the share of adults who have ever been told by a doctor that they have diabetes, in all 615 US cities with at least 65,000 residents.

In 2023, Gary, IN had the highest diagnosed diabetes rate at 21.2% of adults, and Highlands Ranch, CO the lowest at 5.8%. The median city is at 10.9%. The figures are age-adjusted, because diabetes becomes much more common with age.

Key facts

Highest

  1. 1Gary, IN21.2%
  2. 2Camden, NJ18.4%
  3. 3Detroit, MI18.3%

Lowest

  1. 615Highlands Ranch, CO5.8%
  2. 614Sammamish, WA6.0%
  3. 611Plymouth, MN6.1%
Median of 615 cities
10.9%
cities ranked
615

Top and bottom cities

Adults with diagnosed diabetes (age-adjusted).

Highest 12

  1. 1. Gary, IN 21.2%
  2. 2. Camden, NJ 18.4%
  3. 3. Detroit, MI 18.3%
  4. 4. Birmingham, AL 18.1%
  5. 4. Brownsville, TX 18.1%
  6. 4. Pharr, TX 18.1%
  7. 7. Albany, GA 17.9%
  8. 8. Flint, MI 17.6%
  9. 9. Dayton, OH 17.3%
  10. 10. Jackson, MS 17.2%
  11. 10. Laredo, TX 17.2%
  12. 12. Memphis, TN 17.0%

Lowest 12

  1. 604. Bellevue, WA 6.7%
  2. 605. Newton, MA 6.6%
  3. 606. Bethesda, MD 6.5%
  4. 606. Broomfield, CO 6.5%
  5. 608. Redmond, WA 6.3%
  6. 609. Castle Rock, CO 6.2%
  7. 609. Maple Grove, MN 6.2%
  8. 611. Centennial, CO 6.1%
  9. 611. Kirkland, WA 6.1%
  10. 611. Plymouth, MN 6.1%
  11. 614. Sammamish, WA 6.0%
  12. 615. Highlands Ranch, CO 5.8%

Distribution of all 615 cities

≤ 6.8%≥ 16.8%

Darker bar contains the median (10.9%).

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC PLACES 2025 release (2023 BRFSS data, age-adjusted).

Full ranking

Download CSV 615 rows
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse).
1 Gary, IN Indiana 21.2% 19.3%23.2% 69,093
2 Camden, NJ New Jersey 18.4% 16.5%20.5% 71,791
3 Detroit, MI Michigan 18.3% 16.7%19.9% 639,111
4 Birmingham, AL Alabama 18.1% 16.3%20.1% 200,733
4 Brownsville, TX Texas 18.1% 16.3%20.0% 186,738
4 Pharr, TX Texas 18.1% 16.4%19.9% 79,715
7 Albany, GA Georgia 17.9% 16.0%20.0% 69,647
8 Flint, MI Michigan 17.6% 16.0%19.5% 81,252
9 Dayton, OH Ohio 17.3% 15.5%19.1% 137,644
10 Jackson, MS Mississippi 17.2% 15.2%19.3% 153,701
10 Laredo, TX Texas 17.2% 15.2%19.3% 255,205
12 Memphis, TN Tennessee 17.0% 15.1%18.8% 633,104
13 Harlingen, TX Texas 16.8% 15.1%18.7% 71,829
14 Cleveland, OH Ohio 16.7% 15.2%18.4% 372,624
15 Edinburg, TX Texas 16.4% 14.8%18.0% 100,243
15 Hartford, CT Connecticut 16.4% 14.8%18.0% 121,054
17 Pine Hills, FL Florida 16.3% 14.5%18.3% 66,111
17 Trenton, NJ New Jersey 16.3% 14.5%18.2% 90,871
19 Paterson, NJ New Jersey 16.2% 14.5%18.0% 159,732
20 Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana 16.0% 14.3%17.8% 227,470
20 Lorain, OH Ohio 16.0% 14.3%17.9% 65,211
22 Augusta-Richmond County, GA Georgia 15.9% 14.1%17.8% 202,081
22 Passaic, NJ New Jersey 15.9% 14.2%17.7% 70,537
24 McAllen, TX Texas 15.7% 14.2%17.3% 142,210
25 Canton, OH Ohio 15.6% 13.9%17.4% 70,872
25 Miami Gardens, FL Florida 15.6% 13.8%17.3% 111,640
25 Milwaukee, WI Wisconsin 15.6% 14.2%17.0% 577,222
25 Shreveport, LA Louisiana 15.6% 13.8%17.3% 187,593
29 Hammond, IN Indiana 15.5% 13.9%17.1% 77,879
29 Macon-Bibb County, GA Georgia 15.5% 13.7%17.4% 157,346
29 Newark, NJ New Jersey 15.5% 13.9%17.2% 311,549
32 Compton, CA California 15.4% 14.0%16.8% 95,740
32 East Los Angeles, CA California 15.4% 14.1%16.8% 118,786
32 El Paso, TX Texas 15.4% 13.7%17.1% 678,815
32 Lauderhill, FL Florida 15.4% 13.6%17.2% 74,482
32 Lynwood, CA California 15.4% 14.1%16.8% 67,265
32 Madera, CA California 15.4% 13.6%17.4% 66,224
32 Mobile, AL Alabama 15.4% 13.8%17.1% 187,041
39 Akron, OH Ohio 15.3% 13.7%16.9% 190,469
39 Hialeah, FL Florida 15.3% 13.7%17.1% 223,109
39 Jackson, TN Tennessee 15.3% 13.7%17.1% 68,205
39 Montgomery, AL Alabama 15.3% 13.6%17.3% 200,603
43 Mission, TX Texas 15.2% 13.8%16.8% 85,778
44 El Monte, CA California 15.1% 13.8%16.5% 109,450
44 Killeen, TX Texas 15.1% 13.4%16.9% 153,095
44 Lake Charles, LA Louisiana 15.1% 13.4%16.9% 84,872
44 Wilmington, DE Delaware 15.1% 13.4%16.8% 70,898
48 Kissimmee, FL Florida 15.0% 13.2%16.8% 79,226
48 Rochester, NY New York 15.0% 13.3%16.8% 211,328
48 Tuscaloosa, AL Alabama 15.0% 13.2%16.8% 99,600
51 Cincinnati, OH Ohio 14.9% 13.4%16.5% 309,317
51 Muncie, IN Indiana 14.9% 13.2%16.8% 65,194
51 San Antonio, TX Texas 14.9% 13.3%16.6% 1,434,625
54 Beaumont, TX Texas 14.8% 13.0%16.8% 115,282
54 Homestead, FL Florida 14.8% 13.2%16.5% 80,737
54 Portsmouth, VA Virginia 14.8% 13.0%16.7% 97,915
57 Corpus Christi, TX Texas 14.7% 13.1%16.6% 317,863
57 Lawrence, MA Massachusetts 14.7% 13.1%16.3% 89,143
57 New Orleans, LA Louisiana 14.7% 13.1%16.3% 383,997
57 Waukegan, IL Illinois 14.7% 12.9%16.6% 89,321
61 South Bend, IN Indiana 14.6% 13.1%16.4% 103,453
61 Toledo, OH Ohio 14.6% 13.1%16.2% 270,871
63 Columbia, SC South Carolina 14.5% 13.0%16.0% 136,632
63 Gulfport, MS Mississippi 14.5% 12.8%16.2% 72,926
63 Pasadena, TX Texas 14.5% 12.9%16.2% 151,950
63 Sunrise Manor, NV Nevada 14.5% 12.9%16.2% 205,618
67 Cicero, IL Illinois 14.4% 12.9%15.8% 85,268
67 Columbus, GA Georgia 14.4% 13.1%16.5% 206,922
67 Houston, TX Texas 14.4% 12.9%15.9% 2,304,580
67 Miami, FL Florida 14.4% 12.8%16.0% 442,241
67 San Bernardino, CA California 14.4% 12.8%16.1% 222,101
67 Springfield, MA Massachusetts 14.4% 12.8%16.0% 155,929
73 Baltimore, MD Maryland 14.2% 12.9%15.6% 585,708
73 Kansas City, KS Kansas 14.2% 12.6%15.9% 156,607
73 South Gate, CA California 14.2% 12.9%15.5% 92,726
76 Baytown, TX Texas 14.1% 12.6%15.6% 83,701
76 Lehigh Acres, FL Florida 14.1% 12.6%15.8% 114,287
76 Savannah, GA Georgia 14.1% 12.5%15.8% 147,780
76 Waco, TX Texas 14.1% 12.3%15.9% 138,486
80 Baldwin Park, CA California 14.0% 12.8%15.3% 72,176
80 Dothan, AL Alabama 14.0% 12.3%15.8% 71,072
80 Lawton, OK Oklahoma 14.0% 12.3%15.7% 90,381
80 Perris, CA California 14.0% 12.5%15.6% 78,700
80 Rockford, IL Illinois 14.0% 12.2%15.9% 148,655
80 Syracuse, NY New York 14.0% 12.4%15.6% 148,620
80 Victoria, TX Texas 14.0% 12.3%15.8% 65,534
87 Elizabeth, NJ New Jersey 13.9% 12.3%15.7% 137,298
87 Union City, NJ New Jersey 13.9% 12.5%15.4% 68,589
89 East Orange, NJ New Jersey 13.8% 12.3%15.4% 69,612
89 Hampton, VA Virginia 13.8% 12.2%15.6% 137,148
89 Kenner, LA Louisiana 13.8% 12.2%15.3% 66,448
89 Richmond, VA Virginia 13.8% 12.3%15.5% 226,610
89 Santa Ana, CA California 13.8% 12.3%15.4% 310,227
89 Warner Robins, GA Georgia 13.8% 12.1%15.4% 80,308
95 Bryan, TX Texas 13.7% 12.0%15.5% 83,980
95 Inglewood, CA California 13.7% 12.4%14.9% 107,762
95 Merced, CA California 13.7% 12.0%15.5% 86,333
95 New Britain, CT Connecticut 13.7% 12.3%15.1% 74,135
95 Norfolk, VA Virginia 13.7% 12.0%15.4% 238,005
95 North Charleston, SC South Carolina 13.7% 12.4%15.0% 114,852
95 Victorville, CA California 13.7% 12.2%15.3% 134,810
102 Buffalo, NY New York 13.6% 12.1%15.2% 278,349
102 New Haven, CT Connecticut 13.6% 12.2%15.0% 134,023
104 Hawthorne, CA California 13.5% 12.3%14.7% 88,083
104 Poinciana, FL Florida 13.5% 12.4%14.8% 69,309
104 South Fulton, GA Georgia 13.5% 12.1%15.2% 107,436
104 St. Louis, MO Missouri 13.5% 12.0%15.0% 301,578
108 San Marcos, TX Texas 13.4% 11.7%15.2% 67,553
108 Westminster, CA California 13.4% 11.9%15.0% 90,911
110 Newport News, VA Virginia 13.3% 11.7%15.1% 186,247
110 Odessa, TX Texas 13.3% 11.7%15.1% 114,428
110 Pomona, CA California 13.3% 12.1%14.4% 151,713
110 Providence, RI Rhode Island 13.3% 12.0%14.7% 190,934
110 Utica, NY New York 13.3% 11.7%15.0% 65,283
115 Dundalk, MD Maryland 13.2% 12.0%14.5% 67,796
115 Fayetteville, NC North Carolina 13.2% 11.6%14.9% 208,501
115 Knoxville, TN Tennessee 13.2% 11.6%14.8% 190,740
115 Moreno Valley, CA California 13.2% 11.8%14.8% 208,634
115 Rialto, CA California 13.2% 11.7%14.8% 104,026
115 Roanoke, VA Virginia 13.2% 11.6%14.8% 100,011
115 Salinas, CA California 13.2% 11.6%14.9% 163,542
115 Santa Maria, CA California 13.2% 11.6%15.0% 109,707
115 Waterbury, CT Connecticut 13.2% 11.9%14.6% 114,403
124 Columbus, OH Ohio 13.1% 11.9%14.4% 905,748
124 Dallas, TX Texas 13.1% 11.8%14.6% 1,304,379
124 Hemet, CA California 13.1% 11.7%14.6% 89,833
124 Stockton, CA California 13.1% 11.5%14.7% 320,804
128 Fort Wayne, IN Indiana 13.0% 11.6%14.4% 263,886
128 Indianapolis, IN Indiana 13.0% 11.8%14.2% 887,642
128 Racine, WI Wisconsin 13.0% 11.7%14.7% 77,816
128 Springdale, AR Arkansas 13.0% 11.6%14.4% 84,161
128 Temple, TX Texas 13.0% 11.5%14.6% 82,073
133 Bridgeport, CT Connecticut 12.9% 11.5%14.3% 148,654
133 Chattanooga, TN Tennessee 12.9% 11.4%14.4% 181,099
133 Daytona Beach, FL Florida 12.9% 11.5%14.5% 72,647
133 Fresno, CA California 12.9% 11.4%14.6% 542,107
133 Grand Prairie, TX Texas 12.9% 11.7%14.2% 196,100
133 Lafayette, LA Louisiana 12.9% 11.4%14.5% 121,374
133 Longview, TX Texas 12.9% 11.3%14.6% 81,638
133 Mesquite, TX Texas 12.9% 11.5%14.5% 150,108
133 Tulare, CA California 12.9% 11.3%14.8% 68,875
142 Athens-Clarke County, GA Georgia 12.8% 11.2%14.4% 127,315
142 Garden Grove, CA California 12.8% 11.4%14.3% 171,949
142 Hesperia, CA California 12.8% 11.3%14.3% 99,818
142 Oxnard, CA California 12.8% 11.3%14.4% 202,063
142 Palmdale, CA California 12.8% 11.6%14.0% 169,450
147 Bellflower, CA California 12.7% 11.6%13.9% 79,190
147 Clarksville, TN Tennessee 12.7% 11.1%14.5% 166,722
147 Lynchburg, VA Virginia 12.7% 11.2%14.7% 79,009
147 Tyler, TX Texas 12.7% 11.1%14.5% 105,995
151 Bakersfield, CA California 12.6% 11.1%14.2% 403,455
151 Evansville, IN Indiana 12.6% 11.1%14.1% 117,298
151 Fort Myers, FL Florida 12.6% 11.2%14.2% 86,395
151 Fort Smith, AR Arkansas 12.6% 11.0%14.2% 89,142
151 Fort Worth, TX Texas 12.6% 11.2%14.1% 918,915
151 Jurupa Valley, CA California 12.6% 11.2%14.1% 105,053
151 Lancaster, CA California 12.6% 11.4%13.8% 173,516
151 Peoria, IL Illinois 12.6% 10.8%14.4% 113,150
151 Rock Hill, SC South Carolina 12.6% 11.3%14.0% 74,372
160 Amarillo, TX Texas 12.5% 11.3%13.7% 200,393
160 Garland, TX Texas 12.5% 11.1%14.0% 246,018
160 Greenville, NC North Carolina 12.5% 10.9%14.1% 87,521
160 Lakewood, NJ New Jersey 12.5% 11.2%13.9% 69,398
160 Lansing, MI Michigan 12.5% 11.1%14.0% 112,644
160 Lubbock, TX Texas 12.5% 10.9%14.1% 257,141
160 Tampa, FL Florida 12.5% 11.1%13.9% 384,959
160 Waldorf, MD Maryland 12.5% 11.2%13.9% 81,410
168 Atlanta, GA Georgia 12.4% 11.2%13.8% 498,715
168 Chicago, IL Illinois 12.4% 11.2%13.6% 2,746,388
168 Kalamazoo, MI Michigan 12.4% 11.1%13.8% 73,598
168 Ontario, CA California 12.4% 11.0%13.9% 175,265
168 Richmond, CA California 12.4% 10.9%13.9% 116,448
168 Town 'n' Country, FL Florida 12.4% 11.0%13.9% 85,951
168 Yuma, AZ Arizona 12.4% 11.0%13.9% 95,548
175 Carson, CA California 12.3% 11.2%13.4% 95,558
175 Decatur, IL Illinois 12.3% 10.7%14.0% 70,522
175 Gainesville, FL Florida 12.3% 10.8%13.9% 141,085
175 Jacksonville, FL Florida 12.3% 10.9%13.7% 949,611
175 North Las Vegas, NV Nevada 12.3% 10.9%13.9% 262,527
175 Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma 12.3% 11.2%13.5% 681,054
175 San Angelo, TX Texas 12.3% 10.7%13.9% 99,893
175 Southfield, MI Michigan 12.3% 11.0%13.7% 76,618
175 Wichita Falls, TX Texas 12.3% 10.7%14.0% 102,316
175 Winston-Salem, NC North Carolina 12.3% 10.7%13.9% 249,545
185 Brockton, MA Massachusetts 12.2% 10.7%13.6% 105,643
185 Dale City, VA Virginia 12.2% 10.8%14.0% 72,088
185 Johnson City, TN Tennessee 12.2% 10.8%13.9% 71,046
185 Lafayette, IN Indiana 12.2% 10.7%13.7% 70,783
185 Las Cruces, NM New Mexico 12.2% 10.7%13.8% 111,385
185 Mount Vernon, NY New York 12.2% 10.8%13.5% 73,893
185 Norwalk, CA California 12.2% 11.1%13.4% 102,773
185 Paradise, NV Nevada 12.2% 10.8%13.7% 191,238
185 Pittsburg, CA California 12.2% 10.7%13.7% 76,416
185 Tamarac, FL Florida 12.2% 10.7%13.7% 71,897
185 Tulsa, OK Oklahoma 12.2% 10.9%13.6% 413,066
185 Waterloo, IA Iowa 12.2% 10.9%13.7% 67,314
197 Anaheim, CA California 12.1% 10.8%13.5% 346,824
197 Greensboro, NC North Carolina 12.1% 10.6%13.8% 299,035
197 Indio, CA California 12.1% 10.7%13.5% 89,137
197 Little Rock, AR Arkansas 12.1% 10.7%13.5% 202,591
197 Orlando, FL Florida 12.1% 10.6%13.6% 307,573
197 Suffolk, VA Virginia 12.1% 10.5%13.9% 94,324
197 Sunrise, FL Florida 12.1% 10.6%13.5% 97,335
197 West Palm Beach, FL Florida 12.1% 10.7%13.6% 117,415
205 Alhambra, CA California 12.0% 10.9%13.3% 82,868
205 Arlington, TX Texas 12.0% 10.6%13.5% 394,266
205 Fontana, CA California 12.0% 10.6%13.5% 208,393
205 Huntsville, AL Alabama 12.0% 10.5%13.5% 215,006
205 Jacksonville, NC North Carolina 12.0% 10.5%13.8% 72,723
205 New Bedford, MA Massachusetts 12.0% 10.7%13.4% 101,079
205 Schenectady, NY New York 12.0% 10.5%13.6% 67,047
205 Yakima, WA Washington 12.0% 10.8%13.4% 96,968
213 Abilene, TX Texas 11.9% 10.5%13.4% 125,182
213 Gastonia, NC North Carolina 11.9% 10.3%13.6% 80,411
213 High Point, NC North Carolina 11.9% 10.4%13.5% 114,059
213 Irving, TX Texas 11.9% 10.6%13.4% 256,684
213 Jonesboro, AR Arkansas 11.9% 10.3%13.6% 78,576
213 Kansas City, MO Missouri 11.9% 10.9%13.0% 508,090
213 Los Angeles, CA California 11.9% 10.8%13.0% 3,898,747
220 Antioch, CA California 11.8% 10.4%13.3% 115,291
220 Auburn, AL Alabama 11.8% 10.3%13.5% 76,143
220 Avondale, AZ Arizona 11.8% 10.7%12.9% 89,334
220 Conroe, TX Texas 11.8% 10.3%13.3% 89,956
220 Deerfield Beach, FL Florida 11.8% 10.4%13.3% 86,859
220 Miramar, FL Florida 11.8% 10.3%13.3% 134,721
220 Missouri City, TX Texas 11.8% 10.4%13.4% 74,259
220 Nashville-Davidson, TN Tennessee 11.8% 10.4%13.3% 689,447
220 Pasco, WA Washington 11.8% 10.4%13.2% 77,108
220 Wichita, KS Kansas 11.8% 10.5%13.1% 397,532
230 Des Moines, IA Iowa 11.7% 10.4%13.1% 214,133
230 Lynn, MA Massachusetts 11.7% 10.4%13.1% 101,253
230 Midland, TX Texas 11.7% 10.2%13.3% 132,524
230 Pompano Beach, FL Florida 11.7% 10.3%13.2% 112,046
230 Tallahassee, FL Florida 11.7% 10.3%13.2% 196,169
230 Vallejo, CA California 11.7% 10.2%13.2% 126,090
230 Worcester, MA Massachusetts 11.7% 10.4%13.1% 206,518
237 Aurora, IL Illinois 11.6% 10.4%12.9% 180,542
237 Bloomington, IN Indiana 11.6% 10.2%13.2% 79,168
237 Chesapeake, VA Virginia 11.6% 10.2%13.2% 249,422
237 Grand Rapids, MI Michigan 11.6% 10.2%13.1% 198,917
237 Hayward, CA California 11.6% 10.2%13.2% 162,954
237 Lake Elsinore, CA California 11.6% 10.3%12.9% 70,265
237 Lakeland, FL Florida 11.6% 10.2%12.9% 112,641
237 Long Beach, CA California 11.6% 10.5%12.7% 466,742
237 Pueblo, CO Colorado 11.6% 10.3%13.3% 111,876
237 Riverside, CA California 11.6% 10.3%13.0% 314,998
237 Sioux City, IA Iowa 11.6% 10.3%13.0% 85,797
237 St. Joseph, MO Missouri 11.6% 10.2%13.2% 72,473
237 West Covina, CA California 11.6% 10.5%12.7% 109,501
237 Yuba City, CA California 11.6% 10.1%13.4% 70,117
251 Apple Valley, CA California 11.5% 10.2%12.9% 75,791
251 Buena Park, CA California 11.5% 10.2%12.9% 84,034
251 Downey, CA California 11.5% 10.4%12.6% 114,355
251 Elgin, IL Illinois 11.5% 10.2%12.9% 114,797
251 Joliet, IL Illinois 11.5% 10.1%13.0% 150,362
251 New York, NY New York 11.5% 10.8%12.3% 8,804,190
251 Topeka, KS Kansas 11.5% 10.3%12.8% 126,587
258 Chino, CA California 11.4% 10.1%12.8% 91,403
258 Hollywood, FL Florida 11.4% 10.0%12.8% 153,067
258 Metairie, LA Louisiana 11.4% 10.1%12.8% 143,507
258 Oakland, CA California 11.4% 10.0%12.9% 440,646
258 Palm Bay, FL Florida 11.4% 10.0%12.8% 119,760
258 West Valley City, UT Utah 11.4% 10.2%12.5% 140,230
264 Boynton Beach, FL Florida 11.3% 10.0%12.8% 80,380
264 Deltona, FL Florida 11.3% 10.0%12.7% 93,692
264 Doral, FL Florida 11.3% 10.0%12.8% 75,874
264 Glendale, AZ Arizona 11.3% 10.3%12.4% 248,325
264 Jersey City, NJ New Jersey 11.3% 10.1%12.5% 292,449
264 Las Vegas, NV Nevada 11.3% 10.0%12.7% 641,903
264 Lewisville, TX Texas 11.3% 9.9%12.8% 111,822
264 Pawtucket, RI Rhode Island 11.3% 10.2%12.6% 75,604
264 San Leandro, CA California 11.3% 9.9%12.8% 91,008
264 Spring Hill, FL Florida 11.3% 9.8%12.8% 113,568
274 Fall River, MA Massachusetts 11.2% 9.9%12.5% 94,000
274 Lowell, MA Massachusetts 11.2% 10.0%12.4% 115,554
274 Pembroke Pines, FL Florida 11.2% 9.9%12.6% 171,178
274 Springfield, MO Missouri 11.2% 9.9%12.8% 169,176
274 Warren, MI Michigan 11.2% 9.9%12.6% 139,387
279 Brandon, FL Florida 11.1% 9.8%12.5% 114,626
279 Dearborn, MI Michigan 11.1% 10.0%12.3% 109,976
279 El Cajon, CA California 11.1% 9.9%12.5% 106,215
279 Green Bay, WI Wisconsin 11.1% 9.8%12.5% 107,395
279 Kenosha, WI Wisconsin 11.1% 9.6%12.7% 99,986
279 Modesto, CA California 11.1% 9.7%12.7% 218,464
279 Murfreesboro, TN Tennessee 11.1% 9.7%12.6% 152,769
279 Sacramento, CA California 11.1% 9.7%12.5% 524,943
279 St. Paul, MN Minnesota 11.1% 10.0%12.4% 311,527
279 Yonkers, NY New York 11.1% 9.9%12.3% 211,569
289 Albany, NY New York 11.0% 9.7%12.4% 99,224
289 Greeley, CO Colorado 11.0% 9.7%12.5% 108,795
289 Independence, MO Missouri 11.0% 9.8%12.4% 123,011
289 Salem, OR Oregon 11.0% 9.8%12.3% 175,535
289 Spring Valley, NV Nevada 11.0% 9.7%12.4% 215,597
289 Springfield, IL Illinois 11.0% 9.6%12.5% 114,394
289 Urban Honolulu, HI Hawaii 11.0% 9.8%12.2% 350,964
289 Virginia Beach, VA Virginia 11.0% 9.7%12.4% 459,470
297 Bolingbrook, IL Illinois 10.9% 9.6%12.4% 73,922
297 College Station, TX Texas 10.9% 9.5%12.4% 120,511
297 Daly City, CA California 10.9% 9.4%12.3% 104,901
297 Denton, TX Texas 10.9% 9.6%12.5% 139,869
297 Durham, NC North Carolina 10.9% 9.4%12.5% 283,506
297 Escondido, CA California 10.9% 9.7%12.2% 151,038
297 Fairfield, CA California 10.9% 9.5%12.3% 119,881
297 Glen Burnie, MD Maryland 10.9% 9.7%12.2% 72,891
297 Kendall, FL Florida 10.9% 9.6%12.4% 80,241
297 Rogers, AR Arkansas 10.9% 9.6%12.3% 69,908
297 Tucson, AZ Arizona 10.9% 9.8%12.1% 542,629
297 Westland, MI Michigan 10.9% 9.8%12.1% 85,420
297 Wyoming, MI Michigan 10.9% 9.5%12.3% 76,501
310 Champaign, IL Illinois 10.8% 9.5%12.5% 88,302
310 Chula Vista, CA California 10.8% 9.7%12.2% 275,487
310 Clearwater, FL Florida 10.8% 9.3%12.2% 117,292
310 Fort Lauderdale, FL Florida 10.8% 9.5%12.1% 182,760
310 Melbourne, FL Florida 10.8% 9.5%12.2% 84,678
310 Miami Beach, FL Florida 10.8% 9.5%12.2% 82,890
310 Phoenix, AZ Arizona 10.8% 9.8%11.9% 1,608,139
310 Riverview, FL Florida 10.8% 9.4%12.1% 107,396
310 Visalia, CA California 10.8% 9.4%12.3% 141,384
310 Whittier, CA California 10.8% 9.7%11.8% 87,306
320 Charlotte, NC North Carolina 10.7% 9.2%12.2% 874,579
320 Corona, CA California 10.7% 9.6%12.0% 157,136
320 Greenville, SC South Carolina 10.7% 9.5%12.0% 70,720
320 Norman, OK Oklahoma 10.7% 9.4%12.0% 128,026
320 San Jose, CA California 10.7% 9.4%12.0% 1,013,240
320 St. Cloud, MN Minnesota 10.7% 9.7%11.9% 68,881
326 Davenport, IA Iowa 10.6% 9.4%12.0% 101,724
326 Fullerton, CA California 10.6% 9.4%11.9% 143,617
326 Gresham, OR Oregon 10.6% 9.4%11.9% 114,247
326 Manteca, CA California 10.6% 9.3%12.0% 83,498
326 Oshkosh, WI Wisconsin 10.6% 9.3%11.9% 66,816
326 Rapid City, SD South Dakota 10.6% 9.4%12.0% 74,703
326 Tracy, CA California 10.6% 9.2%11.9% 93,000
326 Union City, CA California 10.6% 9.3%12.1% 70,143
334 Frederick, MD Maryland 10.5% 9.4%11.6% 78,171
334 Lodi, CA California 10.5% 9.2%11.9% 66,348
334 Milpitas, CA California 10.5% 9.2%11.9% 80,273
334 Ogden, UT Utah 10.5% 9.3%11.8% 87,321
334 Silver Spring, MD Maryland 10.5% 9.5%11.6% 81,015
334 Tacoma, WA Washington 10.5% 9.5%11.5% 219,346
340 Arden-Arcade, CA California 10.4% 9.1%11.8% 94,659
340 Buckeye, AZ Arizona 10.4% 9.4%11.4% 91,502
340 Cedar Rapids, IA Iowa 10.4% 9.2%11.7% 137,710
340 Delray Beach, FL Florida 10.4% 9.2%11.8% 66,846
340 Menifee, CA California 10.4% 9.2%11.6% 102,527
340 Port St. Lucie, FL Florida 10.4% 9.1%11.7% 204,851
346 Atascocita, TX Texas 10.3% 9.1%11.6% 88,174
346 Boston, MA Massachusetts 10.3% 9.2%11.6% 675,647
346 Davie, FL Florida 10.3% 9.0%11.6% 105,691
346 Iowa City, IA Iowa 10.3% 9.1%11.7% 74,828
346 Kennewick, WA Washington 10.3% 9.1%11.5% 83,921
346 Largo, FL Florida 10.3% 8.9%11.7% 82,485
346 Medford, OR Oregon 10.3% 9.0%11.6% 85,824
346 Nampa, ID Idaho 10.3% 9.1%11.7% 100,200
346 Pearland, TX Texas 10.3% 9.2%11.5% 125,828
346 Provo, UT Utah 10.3% 9.2%11.5% 115,162
346 South San Francisco, CA California 10.3% 8.9%11.6% 66,105
346 St. Petersburg, FL Florida 10.3% 8.9%11.7% 258,308
346 Turlock, CA California 10.3% 9.0%11.7% 72,740
346 Tustin, CA California 10.3% 9.1%11.5% 80,276
360 Albuquerque, NM New Mexico 10.2% 8.9%11.6% 564,559
360 Cape Coral, FL Florida 10.2% 9.0%11.5% 194,016
360 Carrollton, TX Texas 10.2% 9.3%11.3% 133,434
360 Columbia, MO Missouri 10.2% 8.9%11.6% 126,254
360 Germantown, MD Maryland 10.2% 9.2%11.3% 91,249
360 Malden, MA Massachusetts 10.2% 9.1%11.3% 66,263
366 Alafaya, FL Florida 10.1% 8.8%11.4% 92,452
366 Concord, NC North Carolina 10.1% 8.7%11.6% 105,240
366 Coral Springs, FL Florida 10.1% 8.8%11.4% 134,394
366 Gaithersburg, MD Maryland 10.1% 9.1%11.2% 69,657
366 Janesville, WI Wisconsin 10.1% 8.9%11.6% 65,615
366 Round Rock, TX Texas 10.1% 8.7%11.5% 119,468
366 Vista, CA California 10.1% 9.0%11.3% 98,381
366 Wilmington, NC North Carolina 10.1% 8.8%11.5% 115,451
374 Bayonne, NJ New Jersey 10.0% 8.9%11.2% 71,686
374 Centreville, VA Virginia 10.0% 8.8%11.4% 73,518
374 Eastvale, CA California 10.0% 8.9%11.3% 69,757
374 Enterprise, NV Nevada 10.0% 8.8%11.4% 221,831
374 Fayetteville, AR Arkansas 10.0% 8.7%11.3% 93,949
374 Plantation, FL Florida 10.0% 8.8%11.3% 91,750
374 Rancho Cordova, CA California 10.0% 8.7%11.3% 79,332
374 Sioux Falls, SD South Dakota 10.0% 9.0%11.1% 192,517
382 Clifton, NJ New Jersey 9.9% 8.7%11.2% 90,296
382 New Braunfels, TX Texas 9.9% 8.8%11.0% 90,403
382 Omaha, NE Nebraska 9.9% 9.0%11.0% 486,051
382 Raleigh, NC North Carolina 9.9% 8.7%11.3% 467,665
386 Elk Grove, CA California 9.8% 8.6%11.2% 176,124
386 Hillsboro, OR Oregon 9.8% 8.6%11.1% 106,447
386 Orange, CA California 9.8% 8.7%11.0% 139,911
386 Pasadena, CA California 9.8% 8.9%10.8% 138,699
386 Sugar Land, TX Texas 9.8% 8.5%11.3% 111,026
391 Alexandria, VA Virginia 9.7% 8.4%11.1% 159,467
391 Austin, TX Texas 9.7% 8.6%10.8% 961,855
391 Chino Hills, CA California 9.7% 8.5%10.9% 78,411
391 Concord, CA California 9.7% 8.4%11.0% 125,410
391 Duluth, MN Minnesota 9.7% 8.3%11.2% 86,697
391 Pflugerville, TX Texas 9.7% 8.6%10.8% 65,191
391 Rancho Cucamonga, CA California 9.7% 8.5%10.9% 174,453
398 Ames, IA Iowa 9.6% 8.4%10.9% 66,427
398 Aurora, CO Colorado 9.6% 8.5%10.6% 386,261
398 Bloomington, IL Illinois 9.6% 8.3%11.0% 78,680
398 Columbia, MD Maryland 9.6% 8.5%10.8% 104,681
398 Mansfield, TX Texas 9.6% 8.4%10.7% 72,602
398 San Francisco, CA California 9.6% 8.4%10.9% 873,965
398 San Tan Valley, AZ Arizona 9.6% 8.5%10.7% 99,894
398 Spokane, WA Washington 9.6% 8.7%10.7% 228,989
398 Sterling Heights, MI Michigan 9.6% 8.4%10.8% 134,346
398 Upland, CA California 9.6% 8.4%10.8% 79,040
408 Asheville, NC North Carolina 9.5% 8.3%10.8% 94,589
408 Charleston, SC South Carolina 9.5% 8.4%10.5% 150,227
408 Costa Mesa, CA California 9.5% 8.4%10.7% 111,918
408 Glendale, CA California 9.5% 8.5%10.4% 196,543
408 Lakewood, CA California 9.5% 8.6%10.5% 82,496
408 Lincoln, NE Nebraska 9.5% 8.5%10.6% 291,082
408 Mesa, AZ Arizona 9.5% 8.6%10.5% 504,258
408 Palm Coast, FL Florida 9.5% 8.3%10.8% 89,258
408 Parma, OH Ohio 9.5% 8.4%10.6% 81,146
408 Redding, CA California 9.5% 8.3%10.8% 93,611
408 Vacaville, CA California 9.5% 8.3%10.8% 102,386
408 Warwick, RI Rhode Island 9.5% 8.4%10.8% 82,823
420 Beaverton, OR Oregon 9.4% 8.3%10.7% 97,494
420 Broken Arrow, OK Oklahoma 9.4% 8.5%10.5% 113,540
420 Cheyenne, WY Wyoming 9.4% 8.3%10.6% 65,132
420 Orem, UT Utah 9.4% 8.3%10.5% 98,129
420 Quincy, MA Massachusetts 9.4% 8.2%10.6% 101,636
420 San Diego, CA California 9.4% 8.3%10.5% 1,386,932
420 Santa Fe, NM New Mexico 9.4% 8.2%10.8% 87,505
420 Skokie, IL Illinois 9.4% 8.3%10.4% 67,824
420 St. Charles, MO Missouri 9.4% 8.1%10.7% 70,493
420 Waukesha, WI Wisconsin 9.4% 8.4%10.6% 71,158
430 Appleton, WI Wisconsin 9.3% 8.2%10.3% 75,644
430 Blaine, MN Minnesota 9.3% 8.2%10.5% 70,222
430 Brooklyn Park, MN Minnesota 9.3% 8.4%10.3% 86,478
430 Castro Valley, CA California 9.3% 8.1%10.6% 66,441
430 Chico, CA California 9.3% 8.1%10.6% 101,475
430 Hoover, AL Alabama 9.3% 8.4%10.3% 92,606
430 Lawrence, KS Kansas 9.3% 8.2%10.6% 94,934
430 Murrieta, CA California 9.3% 8.2%10.4% 110,949
430 New Rochelle, NY New York 9.3% 8.3%10.4% 79,726
430 North Richland Hills, TX Texas 9.3% 8.1%10.4% 69,917
430 Oceanside, CA California 9.3% 8.3%10.4% 174,068
430 Richardson, TX Texas 9.3% 8.4%10.4% 119,469
430 Salt Lake City, UT Utah 9.3% 8.3%10.2% 199,723
430 Spokane Valley, WA Washington 9.3% 8.3%10.3% 102,976
444 Cranston, RI Rhode Island 9.2% 8.2%10.2% 82,934
444 Davis, CA California 9.2% 8.0%10.6% 66,850
444 Eugene, OR Oregon 9.2% 8.0%10.4% 176,654
444 Federal Way, WA Washington 9.2% 8.4%10.0% 101,030
444 Fremont, CA California 9.2% 8.1%10.5% 230,504
444 Haverhill, MA Massachusetts 9.2% 8.1%10.3% 67,787
444 Napa, CA California 9.2% 8.0%10.5% 79,246
444 San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA California 9.2% 8.0%10.5% 110,763
444 San Marcos, CA California 9.2% 8.2%10.4% 94,833
444 Santa Clara, CA California 9.2% 8.0%10.5% 127,647
454 Citrus Heights, CA California 9.1% 7.9%10.3% 87,583
454 Everett, WA Washington 9.1% 8.2%10.0% 110,629
454 Kent, WA Washington 9.1% 8.4%9.9% 136,588
454 Manchester, NH New Hampshire 9.1% 8.1%10.1% 115,644
454 McKinney, TX Texas 9.1% 7.9%10.3% 195,308
454 Reno, NV Nevada 9.1% 8.0%10.4% 264,165
454 Santa Barbara, CA California 9.1% 7.9%10.3% 88,665
454 Santa Rosa, CA California 9.1% 7.8%10.4% 178,127
454 Tempe, AZ Arizona 9.1% 8.2%10.1% 180,587
454 Vancouver, WA Washington 9.1% 8.1%10.1% 190,915
464 Clovis, CA California 9.0% 7.9%10.3% 120,124
464 Eau Claire, WI Wisconsin 9.0% 7.8%10.2% 69,421
464 Georgetown, TX Texas 9.0% 7.7%10.3% 67,176
464 Irvine, CA California 9.0% 7.9%10.1% 307,670
464 Plano, TX Texas 9.0% 7.9%10.3% 285,494
464 Portland, OR Oregon 9.0% 8.0%10.2% 652,503
464 Redlands, CA California 9.0% 7.9%10.1% 73,168
464 Rio Rancho, NM New Mexico 9.0% 7.8%10.4% 104,046
464 Santa Clarita, CA California 9.0% 8.1%9.9% 228,673
464 Sparks, NV Nevada 9.0% 7.8%10.2% 108,445
464 St. George, UT Utah 9.0% 7.8%10.2% 95,342
464 Thornton, CO Colorado 9.0% 8.0%10.3% 141,867
476 Burbank, CA California 8.9% 8.1%9.8% 107,337
476 Cheektowaga, NY New York 8.9% 7.7%10.0% 76,829
476 Danbury, CT Connecticut 8.9% 7.9%9.9% 86,518
476 Fargo, ND North Dakota 8.9% 7.8%10.0% 125,990
476 Goodyear, AZ Arizona 8.9% 8.0%9.8% 95,294
476 Henderson, NV Nevada 8.9% 7.8%10.1% 317,610
476 Lake Forest, CA California 8.9% 7.8%10.0% 85,858
476 Noblesville, IN Indiana 8.9% 7.9%10.0% 69,604
476 O'Fallon, MO Missouri 8.9% 7.7%10.2% 91,316
476 Olathe, KS Kansas 8.9% 8.0%10.0% 141,290
476 Sunnyvale, CA California 8.9% 7.8%10.1% 155,805
476 Temecula, CA California 8.9% 7.9%10.0% 110,003
476 Washington, DC District of Columbia 8.9% 7.8%10.0% 689,545
489 Allen, TX Texas 8.8% 7.6%10.0% 104,627
489 Anchorage, AK Alaska 8.8% 7.8%10.0% 291,247
489 Edmond, OK Oklahoma 8.8% 7.8%9.8% 94,428
489 Flagstaff, AZ Arizona 8.8% 7.8%9.9% 76,831
489 Minneapolis, MN Minnesota 8.8% 7.9%9.7% 429,954
489 North Port, FL Florida 8.8% 7.7%10.0% 74,793
489 Rockville, MD Maryland 8.8% 7.8%9.7% 67,117
489 San Mateo, CA California 8.8% 7.6%10.0% 105,661
489 Simi Valley, CA California 8.8% 7.7%10.0% 126,356
489 Torrance, CA California 8.8% 8.0%9.7% 147,067
489 Weston, FL Florida 8.8% 7.6%10.0% 68,107
500 Carmichael, CA California 8.7% 7.6%9.9% 79,793
500 Cedar Park, TX Texas 8.7% 7.6%9.9% 77,595
500 Framingham, MA Massachusetts 8.7% 7.8%9.8% 72,362
500 Franklin, TN Tennessee 8.7% 7.4%10.0% 83,454
500 Layton, UT Utah 8.7% 7.6%9.8% 81,773
500 League City, TX Texas 8.7% 7.6%9.9% 114,392
500 Peoria, AZ Arizona 8.7% 7.8%9.6% 190,985
500 Redwood City, CA California 8.7% 7.5%9.8% 84,292
500 Surprise, AZ Arizona 8.7% 7.9%9.6% 143,148
500 West Jordan, UT Utah 8.7% 7.8%9.7% 116,961
510 Alameda, CA California 8.6% 7.5%9.8% 78,280
510 Camarillo, CA California 8.6% 7.5%9.8% 70,741
510 Chandler, AZ Arizona 8.6% 7.8%9.5% 275,987
510 Colorado Springs, CO Colorado 8.6% 7.5%9.7% 478,961
510 Ellicott City, MD Maryland 8.6% 7.6%9.7% 75,947
510 Marysville, WA Washington 8.6% 7.7%9.5% 70,714
510 Rochester, MN Minnesota 8.6% 7.6%9.8% 121,395
510 Shawnee, KS Kansas 8.6% 7.7%9.6% 67,311
518 Arlington, VA Virginia 8.5% 7.4%9.7% 238,643
518 Auburn, WA Washington 8.5% 7.8%9.2% 87,256
518 Berkeley, CA California 8.5% 7.4%9.7% 124,321
518 Boca Raton, FL Florida 8.5% 7.4%9.6% 97,422
518 Farmington Hills, MI Michigan 8.5% 7.5%9.5% 83,986
518 Huntington Beach, CA California 8.5% 7.5%9.6% 198,711
518 Madison, WI Wisconsin 8.5% 7.5%9.6% 269,840
518 Palatine, IL Illinois 8.5% 7.5%9.4% 67,908
518 West Des Moines, IA Iowa 8.5% 7.7%9.4% 68,723
527 Billings, MT Montana 8.4% 7.4%9.4% 117,116
527 Fishers, IN Indiana 8.4% 7.4%9.5% 98,977
527 Frisco, TX Texas 8.4% 7.6%9.3% 200,509
527 Renton, WA Washington 8.4% 7.7%9.2% 106,785
527 Schaumburg, IL Illinois 8.4% 7.4%9.3% 78,723
527 The Woodlands, TX Texas 8.4% 7.4%9.5% 114,436
533 Bismarck, ND North Dakota 8.3% 7.2%9.5% 73,622
533 Dublin, CA California 8.3% 7.2%9.5% 72,589
533 Evanston, IL Illinois 8.3% 7.3%9.2% 78,110
533 Grand Junction, CO Colorado 8.3% 7.2%9.5% 65,560
533 Mountain View, CA California 8.3% 7.2%9.4% 82,376
533 Nashua, NH New Hampshire 8.3% 7.4%9.2% 91,322
533 Norwalk, CT Connecticut 8.3% 7.3%9.3% 91,184
533 Toms River, NJ New Jersey 8.3% 7.2%9.3% 92,830
533 Woodbury, MN Minnesota 8.3% 7.3%9.3% 75,102
542 Ann Arbor, MI Michigan 8.2% 7.2%9.2% 123,851
542 Boise City, ID Idaho 8.2% 7.1%9.2% 235,684
542 Carmel, IN Indiana 8.2% 7.3%9.3% 99,757
542 Eagan, MN Minnesota 8.2% 7.2%9.2% 68,855
542 Lee's Summit, MO Missouri 8.2% 7.2%9.2% 101,108
542 Overland Park, KS Kansas 8.2% 7.3%9.2% 197,238
542 Stamford, CT Connecticut 8.2% 7.2%9.1% 135,470
542 Westminster, CO Colorado 8.2% 7.4%9.1% 116,317
542 Yorba Linda, CA California 8.2% 7.2%9.2% 68,336
551 Bellingham, WA Washington 8.1% 7.1%9.1% 91,482
551 Johns Creek, GA Georgia 8.1% 7.1%9.2% 82,453
551 Mission Viejo, CA California 8.1% 7.2%9.2% 93,653
551 Portland, ME Maine 8.1% 7.1%9.0% 68,408
551 Sandy Springs, GA Georgia 8.1% 7.1%9.1% 108,080
551 Waltham, MA Massachusetts 8.1% 7.2%9.1% 65,218
557 Alpharetta, GA Georgia 8.0% 7.1%9.1% 65,818
557 Denver, CO Colorado 8.0% 7.1%9.0% 715,522
557 Flower Mound, TX Texas 8.0% 6.9%9.2% 75,956
557 Lakewood, CO Colorado 8.0% 7.0%9.1% 155,984
557 Novi, MI Michigan 8.0% 7.1%9.0% 66,243
557 Roseville, CA California 8.0% 7.0%9.2% 147,773
557 Roswell, GA Georgia 8.0% 7.1%9.2% 92,833
557 San Ramon, CA California 8.0% 7.0%9.1% 84,605
557 Somerville, MA Massachusetts 8.0% 7.2%9.1% 81,045
557 Thousand Oaks, CA California 8.0% 7.0%9.1% 126,966
557 Troy, MI Michigan 8.0% 7.1%8.9% 87,294
568 Bend, OR Oregon 7.9% 6.9%9.1% 99,178
568 Cambridge, MA Massachusetts 7.9% 7.1%8.9% 118,403
568 Cary, NC North Carolina 7.9% 6.9%9.0% 174,721
568 Livermore, CA California 7.9% 6.9%9.0% 87,955
568 Missoula, MT Montana 7.9% 6.9%9.0% 73,489
573 Ankeny, IA Iowa 7.8% 6.8%8.8% 67,887
573 Gilbert, AZ Arizona 7.8% 7.0%8.6% 267,918
573 Lehi, UT Utah 7.8% 6.9%8.8% 75,907
573 Livonia, MI Michigan 7.8% 7.0%8.7% 95,535
573 Meridian, ID Idaho 7.8% 6.8%8.8% 117,635
573 Pleasanton, CA California 7.8% 6.8%8.9% 79,871
573 The Villages, FL Florida 7.8% 6.9%8.8% 79,077
580 Casas Adobes, AZ Arizona 7.7% 6.8%8.5% 70,973
580 Folsom, CA California 7.7% 6.7%8.8% 80,454
580 Lakeville, MN Minnesota 7.7% 6.8%8.6% 69,490
580 Santa Monica, CA California 7.7% 6.9%8.5% 93,076
584 Naperville, IL Illinois 7.6% 6.7%8.5% 149,540
584 Palo Alto, CA California 7.6% 6.6%8.7% 68,572
584 Rocklin, CA California 7.6% 6.6%8.8% 71,601
584 Sandy, UT Utah 7.6% 6.8%8.5% 96,904
588 Bloomington, MN Minnesota 7.5% 6.7%8.3% 89,987
588 Mount Pleasant, SC South Carolina 7.5% 6.5%8.4% 90,801
588 Rochester Hills, MI Michigan 7.5% 6.6%8.4% 76,300
591 Redondo Beach, CA California 7.3% 6.6%8.1% 71,576
591 Walnut Creek, CA California 7.3% 6.3%8.3% 70,127
593 Arlington Heights, IL Illinois 7.2% 6.4%8.1% 77,676
593 Arvada, CO Colorado 7.2% 6.3%8.1% 124,402
593 South Jordan, UT Utah 7.2% 6.3%8.0% 77,487
596 Carlsbad, CA California 7.1% 6.3%8.0% 114,746
596 Fort Collins, CO Colorado 7.1% 6.2%8.1% 169,810
596 Longmont, CO Colorado 7.1% 6.3%8.2% 98,885
596 Scottsdale, AZ Arizona 7.1% 6.4%7.8% 241,361
600 Newport Beach, CA California 7.0% 6.2%8.0% 85,239
601 Loveland, CO Colorado 6.9% 6.0%7.9% 76,378
602 Boulder, CO Colorado 6.8% 6.0%7.8% 108,250
602 Seattle, WA Washington 6.8% 6.3%7.5% 737,015
604 Bellevue, WA Washington 6.7% 6.1%7.3% 151,854
605 Newton, MA Massachusetts 6.6% 5.9%7.5% 88,923
606 Bethesda, MD Maryland 6.5% 5.8%7.3% 68,056
606 Broomfield, CO Colorado 6.5% 5.6%7.6% 74,112
608 Redmond, WA Washington 6.3% 5.7%6.8% 73,256
609 Castle Rock, CO Colorado 6.2% 5.3%7.1% 73,158
609 Maple Grove, MN Minnesota 6.2% 5.6%7.0% 70,253
611 Centennial, CO Colorado 6.1% 5.3%7.0% 108,418
611 Kirkland, WA Washington 6.1% 5.6%6.8% 92,175
611 Plymouth, MN Minnesota 6.1% 5.4%6.8% 81,026
614 Sammamish, WA Washington 6.0% 5.4%6.5% 67,455
615 Highlands Ranch, CO Colorado 5.8% 5.0%6.6% 103,444

Methodology

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, place-level data, measure DIABETES (diagnosed diabetes among adults aged 18 and older, excluding diabetes only during pregnancy), age-adjusted prevalence. Estimates are model-based: the CDC applies multilevel regression and poststratification to Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) responses and Census population data. Undiagnosed diabetes is not included, so true prevalence is higher. The 95% confidence interval columns show the model's uncertainty. Cities are places with 65,000+ total population as reported in the PLACES file.

Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.

Frequently asked questions

Which city has the highest diabetes rate?

Among cities with 65,000+ residents, Gary, IN, where 21.2% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (age-adjusted, 2023).

Which city has the lowest diabetes rate?

Highlands Ranch, CO, at 5.8%.

Does this include undiagnosed diabetes?

No. It counts adults who report that a doctor or other health professional has told them they have diabetes. The CDC estimates that more than a fifth of adults with diabetes do not know they have it.

Why are rates age-adjusted?

Diabetes is far more common in older adults, so a retirement community would rank high simply because of its age mix. Age adjustment removes that effect so cities can be compared on equal terms.

Sources

Data retrieved October 29, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.

Cite this page: SortedLists, “US Cities by Diabetes Rate”, https://sortedlists.com/cities-by-diabetes-rate/ (accessed October 29, 2026). Data: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, Place Data, 2025 release (2023 BRFSS model-based estimates).